SC2SEA.com - Starcraft 2 SEA eSports Community Site


  • Home
  • About
  • Streams
  • Features
  • Tournaments
  • Forums
SC2SEA.com - Starcraft 2 SEA eSports Community Site > General Forums > General > [ITHelp] Help Lemminks build a PC
Community
House Clans
Clans
No recent threads.
Community
No recent threads.
Tournaments
No recent threads.
Latest Blogs New
tier list of people...
asdfSchnitzel
My Life Was Turned...
Sc2Clare
I've been playing...
SLCN.Wally
My Starcraft/eSpor...
syfChadMann
My Starcraft/eSpor...
syfChadMann
General
Stickied Threads
No recent threads.
General Threads
No recent threads.
StarCraft II
Starcraft General
No recent threads.
Strategy Discussion
No recent threads.
BSG Discussion
No recent threads.
Other Games
Other Games
No recent threads.
Sports
No recent threads.
News
News Archive
No recent threads.
Tournament News
No recent threads.
Articles Archive
Replays
Photo Gallery
Mark all forums as read
Reply
Display Modes
Thread Tools
Unread Sat, 10th-Mar-2012, 9:58 PM Who's Who:   BnetId: TCPLemminks.185  Race: Clan: TCP  Location: Brisbane  Total Posts Made: 931 # 1
TCPLemminks
Leader of TCP
TCPLemminks's Avatar
Tourneys Joined: 22
Elementary my dear WatsonTo infinity and beyond!Letters to CleoSleeping with the Fishes 2 times!Sleeping with the Fishes
Achievements (5)
whoops, perhaps my budget is a little too high, I'm sure my parents don't mind^^.

Would there be anything else that I need to add to the list of parts I need?

And yes I am planning to build it myself, that being said are there any good tutorials on building a PC online or anywhere?
However if someone does recommend me a good completed PC I might just be lazy and get that .

edit: Updated the OP with recommendations made by above guys (thx lost)
___________________________________
Allez TCP!
: TCPLemminks.185
Piglet Pig! Piglet Pig!

Last edited by TCPLemminks; Sat, 10th-Mar-2012 at 10:09 PM.
TCPLemminks is offline   OLD POST Reply With Quote
TCPLemminks
View Public Profile
Send a private message to TCPLemminks
Find all posts by TCPLemminks
Unread Sat, 10th-Mar-2012, 11:16 PM BnetId: breadfan.875  Race: Clan: ToR  Location: Brisbane, Australia  Total Posts Made: 1,073 # 2
breadfan
breadfan's Avatar
Tourneys Joined: 14
To infinity and beyond!The Manner Man
Achievements (2)
Quote:
Originally Posted by TCPLemminks View Post
whoops, perhaps my budget is a little too high, I'm sure my parents don't mind^^.

Would there be anything else that I need to add to the list of parts I need?

And yes I am planning to build it myself, that being said are there any good tutorials on building a PC online or anywhere?
LoSt gave pretty good advice. Bear in mind software costs if you are buying it legally. - that will take it up. With that budget, here's some of my personal picks for you (this is what I'd get in your situation) - all from Umart

Hardware
  • i7 2600k $315
  • Asus P8Z68 $197
  • G.skill 8G Ripjaw 1333 $48
  • Gigabyte GTX 570 $369
  • Noctua NH-D14 PWM Cooler $94
  • LGE BluRay Combo $64
  • Seagate 2TB SATA HDD $144
  • *Intel 320 Series 120GB SSD $215
  • **Coolermaster 922M $118

Total: $1564 w/ SSD
($1349 w/out SSD)

*SSDs I feel are optional and don't make that big of a difference for most of my gaming, but I don't play the real latest releases etc. also I go for a 2TB HDD coz I need space man - I'm a media fiend!. Sure SSDs are great, but there's a good chance you won't really need it depending what you're playing. For me, it's something I'd leave out of the initial build and maybe get one later down the track as an upgrade. Same for a 2nd video card (was disappointed that the improvement from SLI wasn't as big as I hoped)

**Don't know that the case will fit the Noctua cooler, I am going from memory but when I bought my Antec 902 it was a tossup between it and a Coolermaster that I think was the 922M. I regretted my decision of the Antec (which didn't fit most coolers). Do some research before choosing this please

Most of the time when it comes to brands for things like video cards and mother boards, I couldn't care less. Some people do. Adjust as you wish

Windows, you have options:
OEM
Home Premium 64bit OEM from Umart: $94 (look at the difference in versions, Home Premium is probably fine)
Full Version
Home Premium from Microsoft.com $299

I think when it comes to Operating System software, you're probably better off paying and not worrying about anti-piracy rubbish if you can find a cheap option. Even the expensive options are well within your budget.

Do whatever you want with Office

If you work or go to uni, it might be worth checking if they have any deal with microsoft. I've bought Office for $15 through a partnership program and Windows for like $100 through uni before)

I just buy my monitors from Dell.com because they are cheap and come with good Dell warranty, and I don't place much importance on having refresh rate <5ms. I have friends that do in which case, look for that

If you go with an SSD in your initital build, you'd spend $1564 on hardware, $94 on OEM windows leaving $312, which could go to your monitor. If you don't skimp on it, you'll use your budget. I'd go without the SSD to start with though, save some money, then add one later if/when you need

Quick Comments
 TCPLemminks:  
thx this is brill
___________________________________

Last edited by breadfan; Sat, 10th-Mar-2012 at 11:23 PM.
breadfan is offline Send a message via Skype™ to breadfan   OLD POST Reply With Quote
breadfan
View Public Profile
Send a private message to breadfan
Find all posts by breadfan

Reply

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Switch to Linear Mode
Hybrid Mode Hybrid Mode
Threaded Mode Switch to Threaded Mode


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Who's Who: Lemminks nirvAnA Who's Who Database 8 Fri, 16th-Mar-2012 5:50 PM
[TvP] Yen's 7-2-2 Build sksyen Strategy & Improvement 5 Fri, 27th-Jan-2012 4:46 AM
ZvZ +1 Speedlings Build Satu Strategy & Improvement 14 Mon, 31st-Jan-2011 11:49 PM
[H] TvX Build DrunkPanda Strategy & Improvement 9 Fri, 21st-Jan-2011 9:26 PM
SC2 Build Order flatline Strategy & Improvement 1 Sun, 2nd-Jan-2011 6:02 PM

Events
Upcoming Events Add
No events scheduled in
the next 7 days.
OSC SEA Participation Bonus
Live Streams
No streams online.
Open SEABets
No open bets.
2015 OSEANIC Series
Latest Results
Americas Open #110 KeeN
OSC SEA Weekly #24 Probe
SC2Online Comm Open #38 aLive
February EU Ladder Heroes Nerchio
February NA Ladder Heroes TRUE
ANZ Cup #12 iaguz
Filthy NA Weekly #16 Semper
Proxy Tempest Open #43 PiLiPiLi
Top 20 OSC Rankings
1ByuN
2Seither
3DemiLove
4PiLiPiLi
5Kelazhur
6Cham
7iaguz
8aLive
9Solar
10KeeN
11EnDerr
12KingkOng
13TRUE
14GuMiho
15Probe
16puCK
17Snute
18PandaBearMe
19PiG
20Ryung
Full Point Standings
Earn extra points with Challenge Matches!
Bounties
Defeat these players and collect the $'s!
ByuN$100
INnoVation$75
Solar$75
Neeb$60
herO$50
GuMiho$50
Nerchio$50
TRUE$50
uThermal$50
Kelazhur$40
MajOr$40
Scarlett$40
Snute$40
aLive$30
Bly$30
iAsonu$30
KeeN$30
PiLiPiLi$30
puCK$30
Ryung$30
Cham$25
Cyan$25
iaguz$25
Guru$25
Seither$25
Semper$25
JonSnow$15
PandaBearMe$15
Probe$15
Latest Collected
Yours 2-0 Neeb $60
SC2ONLINE Comm Open #38
Azure 2-0 Seither $25
ANZ Cup #12
Cham 2-0 Cyan $25
OSC All Stars #24
FuturE 2-0 KeeN $30
ESL Americas Open #109
Donations
Donate using Paypal!

Even the smallest donations help keep sc2sea running! All donations go towards helping our site run including our monthly server hosting fees and sc2sea sponsored community tournaments we host. Find out more here.
Home - Contact Us - FAQ - Members List - Advertise - Terms of Service - Top - Mobile-friendly (alpha)
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.2
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2026, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
The contents of this webpage are copyright of sc2sea.com © 2010-2015. All Rights Reserved.
The Grandmaster Manual is a Starcraft 2 Guide created and owned by sc2sea.com
Starcraft2 is a trademark of Blizzard Entertainment, this is a community fan site and no infringement is intended.
Custom artwork by Zeus, Banner designed by Cute, other artworks is used with permission with credits listed here. vBulletin skin by CompletevB.com