Hey. So this is, y'know, the new anime thread for the year. Don't get the wrong idea. It's not like I made it just for you or anything, okay? It's just that I had it lying around and it would be a waste if no one saw it, y'know?
What? H-H-Hey, what are you looking at?!
B-B-B-BAKA!
(I'm about halfway done, will finish up the rest soon. Bear with me, nyaaaaaa~)
Kaicho: Cute
Synizta
Details on the anime club can be found here.
Leave a comment if you'd wish to join~
Coming soon~
Coming soon~
Last edited by Cute; Wed, 21st-Nov-2012 at 5:55 PM.
So, can anyone give me some highlights of the current anime season? I've been staying at a friends for the last few weeks and haven't been able to catch anything. I'll probably end up watching at least the pilot for everything anyway, but still be nice to know what people recommend.
Basically, it follows a young bartender Ryu Sasakura who went back to Japen to bartend. It has a lot of background on how drinks are made and the history of the drink. Also it shows how Ryu dishes out advice to his customers. Think of it as buying a drink and having a free counseling session.
High School of the Dead(NSFW)
Think Left 4 Dead. Think lazy author. Think 6months wait for a series that is supposed to be a monthly series. zzzz
___________________________________
Early game loss = Cheese
Mid game Loss = All in
Late game Loss = Imbalance
You mean there are Terrans on the ladder?
Last edited by LennX; Sun, 10th-Jul-2011 at 11:00 PM.
So, can anyone give me some highlights of the current anime season? I've been staying at a friends for the last few weeks and haven't been able to catch anything. I'll probably end up watching at least the pilot for everything anyway, but still be nice to know what people recommend.
Mindless Anime That's Good For Lulz
R-15 (could be NSFW, but unfortunately there's a fair amount of censorship that may spoil your viewing pleasure)
Mayo Chiki (it's like a cross between MM!, Maria Holic with the genders reversed, and one more that I can't remember)
Interesting
Kami-sama no Memo-chou (It looks to be potentially an urban version of Gosick)
Kamisama Dolls (*shrug*)
Blade (I've never really read Marvel Comics, so the uniqueness of the setting is enough to pique my interest)
LOLIS
Ryo-Ku-Bu! (yep. Lolis. 'nuff said)
There's also Baka to Test S2 (I need to finish watching S1), and I've got No.6 (supposedly borderline yaoi?) and Mawaru Penguindrum yet to watch. Will update this post when I'm done watching the first eps.
High School of the Dead anime was so...cringeworthy. Boobies and zombies just don't mix =_=
As for recommendations...I guess I do have different recommendations for different genres, but I'm pretty much a no minder so I won't list any.
Last edited by matthras; Sun, 10th-Jul-2011 at 11:09 PM.
I hate ALL English dubbed.... The lines are just soooooooooooo cheesy.... OMG..... Leave them at subs and screw the people who are illiterate. They're not meant to understand the English dubbed ones anyway. I have no clue why the English dubbed ones changed the lines so much... Then there is the issue with the music as well.... Leave them as its original.... The English versions are horrible..... I'd rather they sing some random English words with the original song playing in the background than their so called new and improved music.... Hell to my ears.
List Of what I read!
Bakuman
naruto
toriko
Katekyoshi Hitman Reborn
High school Of the dead
One piece
Fairy tail
Hajime No Ippo
Beezlebub
Noblesse
>>POKEMON
Bloody Monday (Season 2)
Air gear? (dead)
Bleach
And many more!
Air Gear and Get Backers for their chicks and 'partial' (because they end up showing the tits anyway) nudity. LOL! Derpy, I know you've read Air Gear before.
I actually quite enjoyed the anime. I haven't read the manga though. What didn't you like about it? I guess it was really. really. really. slow
Ban Hammer!
-misses-
Damn! Need to fix my aim.
On Topic: The manga is pretty exciting unlike the anime which is just a corny love story. I think they will fix that aspect in S2 since there won't be much lovey dovey parts in the latter half of the manga.
___________________________________
It's an i not an L!
Air Gear and Get Backers for their chicks and 'partial' (because they end up showing the tits anyway) nudity. LOL! Derpy, I know you've read Air Gear before.
Okay, maybe time for a change of plan. If I just keep adding everyone's recommendations, we're just going to end up listing pretty much everything ever. But I still want to put recs in there. Anyone got an idea for a system we can use to decide what goes up there and what doesn't?
Quote:
Originally Posted by matthras
Mindless Anime That's Good For Lulz
R-15 (could be NSFW, but unfortunately there's a fair amount of censorship that may spoil your viewing pleasure)
Mayo Chiki (it's like a cross between MM!, Maria Holic with the genders reversed, and one more that I can't remember)
Interesting
Kami-sama no Memo-chou (It looks to be potentially an urban version of Gosick)
Kamisama Dolls (*shrug*)
Blade (I've never really read Marvel Comics, so the uniqueness of the setting is enough to pique my interest)
LOLIS
Ryo-Ku-Bu! (yep. Lolis. 'nuff said)
Thanks heaps! I'll check out the ones under interesting for sure. I generally wait until BDs are released for loli/ecchi stuff, for obvious reasons xD
If anyone uses myanimelist, if you like, post your profile in this thread, and I'll put it next to your username in the OP so we can all add each other and be friends and stuff
Okay, maybe time for a change of plan. If I just keep adding everyone's recommendations, we're just going to end up listing pretty much everything ever. But I still want to put recs in there. Anyone got an idea for a system we can use to decide what goes up there and what doesn't?
Thanks heaps! I'll check out the ones under interesting for sure. I generally wait until BDs are released for loli/ecchi stuff, for obvious reasons xD
If anyone uses myanimelist, if you like, post your profile in this thread, and I'll put it next to your username in the OP so we can all add each other and be friends and stuff
Also, Austin, banner please?
I will work on it tomorrow! (and it shall take ages)
my favourite anime out of the 10 different ones ive watched (lol no time ) is deathnote and if they are any similar animes please let me know!
I loved Death Note! It was the first anime I ever watched
Lots of people compare it to Code Geass (though imo, Death Note is far better)
Paranoia Agent is another good psychological/mystery as well
I personally would recommend a manga series called Kana - My lovely Ghost(NSFW). Forgot its name in Japanese but there was too much a story in it that made me shed manly tears - for one that's supposed to be fapping material.
Other than that i also read generic awesomeness like Bleach and so on.
Here's the list of Anime that I really enjoyed watching, I'm not keeping current with this season's or even last year's stuff but some of these are oldies but goodies.
1. Cowboy Bebop
My favourite anime of ALL time.
Super highly recommended if you're a jazz/blues/bebop type music lover. The soundtrack for this 26 parter with an anime movies made for it is absolutely to die for. There's something like 6 CDs worth of soundtrack for this 1 season anime, which is MAD.
The music is mostly composed by this japanese housewifey looking woman who is otherwise known as 'Yoko Kanno' and honestly some of her work is downright brilliant. She's also written music for other well known animes like the Ghost In The Shell, Gundam series and Escaflowne. They've even done concerts like many years after the anime ended just to play music from the anime, seriously the music following this anime is a phenomenon onto itself.
The storyline is set in the future about this band of kooky intergalactic bounty hunters who have all their lives and stories intertwined somehow, and the lead female is a Singaporean girl who wears yellow hotpants and has purple hair and is called 'Faye Valentine'. The lead male character 'Spike Spiegel' vaguely reminds me of Kakashi from Naruto.
There's a rumour that they're gonna make a live action version of it casting Keanu Reeves as Spike Spiegel (dear god). But I haven't heard an update to that story in quite awhile since last year. This anime is truly legendary, and if you're looking for a classic, this will be it.
Here's the opening theme, its catchy and energetic as hell, say it ain't so?
2. Ghost In The Shell
This series has 2 seasons of anime and 2 anime movies and an OVA. I haven't watched the OVA myself but the first 2 seasons and the 2 movies are awesome. This anime gets rather philosophical at times and its all around a great series.
They've got these incredibly cutesy robots called Tachikomas (resurrected as Hachikomas in the 2nd season) that are really awesome and I'd really like a plush toy of someday. Lol.
I haven't got much to say about it apart from the fact that its pretty much alot of science fiction, about cyborgs and androids and artificial intelligence and hackers, but yeah, there's some philosophical bits here and there, which makes it all in all a pretty non kiddy anime which I enjoyed.
3. Romeo X Juliet
I really dig Romeo and Juliet. Like the play by William Shakespeare. And I was never really gonna miss the anime remake of it. It's a complete bastardization of the story, where everything's set in a floating city called Neo-Verona, the characters ride winged horses, and loads of other crap.
But the animation is exceptionally gorgeous. And so is the soundtrack. You judge for yourself.
4. Hellsing
This is another one of those short 1 season things. Unfortunately the anime deviates so drastically from the manga towards the end, but still, this anime scores high on my list of favourites for its high level of badassery.
The main character is Alucard aka Dracula. (Lol, right? Seriously, Japanese author dude, you gotta do better). But everything's dark and dingy and you've got this crazy badass bloodthirsty Vampire who wields two guns, one black and one silver and if you're into the whole goth/vampire lore thing, this one's kinda cool.
5. Furi Kuri aka Fooly Cooly aka FLCL
A six episode gem with an 3 entire albums of soundtrack for it by this awesome band called "The Pillows". (Notice a trend here about animes and their soundtracks?)
This super short anime is just some seriously weirdass shit about a Vespa-riding-electric-guitar-wielding-pink-haired alien girl who went around smashing the lead male character on the head with her guitar and as a result lead to him sprouting some seriously badass robots from his head.
There's 2 seasons worth of this incarnation of Gundam as well as a movie. This is the first ever Gundam series that I've watched and its rendered beautifully in 1080p which is great. Its a mecha type anime obviously but there's some real world issues about war and peace and shit, which makes for a really awesome watch and with some rather pensive moments.
The soundtrack for this anime isn't anything too fantastic, but there's still occasional gems like this
3. Initial D (not really fantastic, but cars are awesome, so)
4. Nodame Cantabile
5. Afro Samurai - this one is rather short and I remember it was pretty cool because Samuel L Jackson (yes, the BAMF himself) was doing some of the voice-acting, so yeah. This one was wayyy cool.
___________________________________
Life is short, why waste it on sleep.
Needs more non-mainstream crappy 1000 episodes long and still not finished anime/mangas.
Recommendations from me.
Animes :
Puella magi Madoka Magica (It even has it's own wiki http://wiki.puella-magi.net/Madoka_Kaname)
Gosick (Think, detective novels and romance and action mashed into one)
Katanagatari (Hour long episodes that was broadcasted only ONCE a month. 12 episodes, very good)
Hanasaku Iroha (a girl's life about working at a country side inn)
Akagi ( The story of the man who descended into darkness as the mahjong genius)
Toradora ( because Rie is voicing Taiga)
Hokuto no Ken ( Manly tears)
Gurren Lagann ( Manly tears and spirals piercing the heavens)
Manga :
Kaiji (Life of a troubled gambler who faces many obstacles)
Visual Novel :
Higurashi/Umineko no naku koro ni (Horror, Suspense, Mystery, Fantasy. will read again)
(Having brain farts after watchoing so many years of anime, will add on more when i remember more)
Last edited by mustapusta; Mon, 11th-Jul-2011 at 2:04 AM.
manga recommendations fail (because there aren't enough of them)
obvious troll is obvious:
naruto
bleach
(turns out stories are good when you don't have fillers every 3 months, who'd thought ^.?)
read or i will murder you for being stupid:
liar game (actually 2g)
ghost in the shell (the anime is awesome for a reason: the source material is sick)
kurosagi (not complete, but every chapter is well worth it)
hellsing (does this need an explanation?)
highly recommended:
mx0 (complete series involving magic and some cool out-of-the-box thinking: if you enjoy liar game you'll find it very difficult not to enjoy this)
it's interesting:
claymore (uh, vampires that aren't vampires with swords ... still good though)
neon genesis evangelion (i actually think its awesome, but it can be ******* hard as balls to follow sometimes, so i'll slot it down here for practicality)
there's plenty of others, but yeah, read more manga because anime is generally shit, kgo
Awesome thread! I'll definitely be taking a few recommendations and having something other than Day9 to watch when I'm heading to bed As for my own recommendations, I'm not sure what category they fall into (never been entirely sure on the difference between anime/manga) however here they are, in no particular order:
Awesome thread! I'll definitely be taking a few recommendations and having something other than Day9 to watch when I'm heading to bed As for my own recommendations, I'm not sure what category they fall into (never been entirely sure on the difference between anime/manga) however here they are, in no particular order:
They also scrapped the plans for the live action version, FYI. Anyone who hasn't watched this yet is just silly.
Quote:
2. Ghost In The Shell
I only saw the start of SAC and thought it was rather painful. I've been told the other series are much better, but haven't gotten around to them yet.
Quote:
4. Hellsing
The original hellsing or the more recent OVAs? I loved the original because it just felt so cool (the music was good, everything was drawn rather dark...). It just had this great atmosphere. The new one felt so shallow in comparison, yet seems much more popular (it's technically a lot better, it's just not as cool).
And someone mentioned gurren lagann... why do people like this show? I understand it's supposed to be a parody of the standard fighting style anime and just goes wayy over the top for that effect, but I never managed to get into it. It seems just as lame as the things it's trying to parody for me. (On the other hand, I thought Yakitate! Japan was quite funny... Parodying fighting animes by having all of the battles be bread-making competitions.)
Other things not mentioned yet:
1. Baccano - This show is just so random and needs to be watched at least twice in order to actually get some of what's going on. There are so many different bits of story intermingled here. It's really quite funny, though. Durarara is also good by the same people (and features cameos by some of the characters from Baccano).
2. Darker than Black - More music by Yoko Kanno (for anyone silly enough to not know, she did the music from Cowboy Bebop) and this anime is similarly (but not as) cool.
3. Higurashi no naku koro ni - I loved the first season of this. After that it sort of drags on. It does better at creating suspense (the music, sound effects, the way the characters interact) than most big budget western movies I've seen that seem to think just because it's a horror movie that if nothing whatsoever is happening the audience will automatically be in suspense.
4. Sayonara Zetsubou Sensei - Can be a little hard to follow at times, since a lot of the jokes are related to japanese language/culture, but most of them are explained well enough (without feeling like it's having to go out of it's way to explain them or anything) or just still relevant here that I thought it was one of the funniest things I'd watched for a long time.
ok animes i recommend would be
Deathnote (ends at episode 27 or 28 for everyone thats watched im sure you agree that the series ends here)
Full metal alchemist brotherhood
Durarara
angel beats (purely for TK)
will be getting a bunch of new anime soon so i will update my list later but hope this helps and il update when the deathnote series ends later too :P
You guys need to watch Mononoke right now. (not to be confused with Princess Mononoke, which is a studio ghibli film thats not bad either)
A short 12-episode horror/supernatural series based off the Bake-Neko Arc of Ayakashi Japanese Classic Horror that focuses on the main character, a medicine seller, going around dealing with various demons/spirits in feudal Japan. The anime is separated into short arcs spanning from 2-3 episodes. The first episode may put some people off due to the abstract and obscure animation and possibly graphic content, but once you get past that, you'll see how amazing this series is (especially episodes 3-5 which is my favorite arc). Beautiful animation, great storytelling and a perfect blend of mystery, horror, drama and dark humor makes this a must watch for all anime-lovers.
Other series worth checking out are:
Baccano!
Cowboy Bebop
Trigun
Gankutsuou
Mind Game (film)
Mushishi
Monster
Paranoia Agent (and any satoshi kon film)
Hajime no Ippo
Dennou Coil
Kaiba
Full Metal Alchemist
Fantastic Children
Kino's Journey
Last edited by AvPoker; Mon, 11th-Jul-2011 at 3:19 PM.
3. Higurashi no naku koro ni - I loved the first season of this. After that it sort of drags on. It does better at creating suspense (the music, sound effects, the way the characters interact) than most big budget western movies I've seen that seem to think just because it's a horror movie that if nothing whatsoever is happening the audience will automatically be in suspense.
I'm actually about halfway through this right now. Quite good so far, really interesting. Probably going to finish it off tonight or tomorrow!
As to the OP, I'm thinking that I'll just to through the thread and put up names that keep getting mentioned, as it would be far too long to recommend every single suggestion here. I'll probably break it down into genres or whatever (eg sci-fi, romance, comedy, ecchi, etc). Maybe I'll set up some polls and we can all vote or something ^-^
I heard Trigun's pretty good too but never got down to watching it.
Gankutsuou has some pretty funky animation that just doesn't do it for me. Google it and you'll see. Also, it's based on the story of the count of Monte Cristo, so storyline isn't like amazingly awesome or something.
If you guys want short and sweet one episode things, watch the movies like Princess Mononoke, Spirited Away and FF: Advent Children. those were pretty good.
P.S. You really need to add Cowboy Bebop to the op or I'll resort to using my mod powers to add it in
___________________________________
Life is short, why waste it on sleep.
If you guys want short and sweet one episode things, watch the movies like Princess Mononoke, Spirited Away and FF: Advent Children. those were pretty good.
P.S. You really need to add Cowboy Bebop to the op or I'll resort to using my mod powers to add it in
Mononoke and Spirited Away are both good movies! Love the soundtrack to Spirited Away in particular
Alright, alright :P
What genre would you classify Cowboy Bebop as? I haven't seen it (don't crucify me!)
Alright, here's what I'll do. Firstly I'll try and compile a users list of sci-fi suggestions, so if everyone posts them, we can figure out the general consensus for best sci-fi stuff, which I'll add to the OP, then we can do another genre next.
Sound good?
EDIT: Updated OP
Last edited by Cute; Mon, 11th-Jul-2011 at 11:19 PM.
yeah I like the old Hellsing episodes, the perk of the new ones is that its in 720p or something with crisp new artwork, but the old original 13 part hellsing series is just awesome.
and i loled @ pokerface's comment about how cowboy bebop is a genre unto itself, but honestly its true. its truly a classic.
___________________________________
Life is short, why waste it on sleep.
yeah I like the old Hellsing episodes, the perk of the new ones is that its in 720p or something with crisp new artwork, but the old original 13 part hellsing series is just awesome..
I only watched the first episode of the new one, and it looked very pretty, but it was not awesome at all compared to the original. If only the ending wasn't so randomly bad.
And speaking of weird and terrible endings: why do people still recommend Evangelion. I've watched it, and it's not bad, but it's nothing particularly special (imo, obviously). Standard mech battles and most of the characters are annoying more than anything. The characters are quite well developed, I just hated most of them and had no empathy for them(so I guess it's quite good in some sense in that regard).
Definitely legendary, but bleh. Can't work out why people are still excited about it...
I only watched the first episode of the new one, and it looked very pretty, but it was not awesome at all compared to the original. If only the ending wasn't so randomly bad.
And speaking of weird and terrible endings: why do people still recommend Evangelion. I've watched it, and it's not bad, but it's nothing particularly special (imo, obviously). Standard mech battles and most of the characters are annoying more than anything. The characters are quite well developed, I just hated most of them and had no empathy for them(so I guess it's quite good in some sense in that regard).
Definitely legendary, but bleh. Can't work out why people are still excited about it...
Which Evangelion are you talking about? I'm actually not too huge on the original series myself (the ending was such a copout :P), but I think that the new "remake" movies have been pretty kickass
As I white boy in New Zealand I always was the first one to watch Dragon Ball Z, Yugioh, Digimon, Pokemon, Voltron, Inuyasa, Full metal alchemist, and several other ones you know the ones.
In New Zealand Adult swim was saddly canceled so only the 4kids, slightly more childish ones were left, so force online , I found that the first Naruto Season that I had watch 6 times on loop had about 7 more seasons in other countries, as well as more then just bleach 7-12.
So at the moment I've done away with watching the anime and only read the manga for internet/time reason, and it is of course the whitest of them all
Naruto, Bleach, One Piece, Fairy Tail and my favorite of course has to be Air Gear, on a side note I have look a little bit at berserk and gantz anime/manga and have looked good but smarting a new series is too hard for me.
Alright, I'm new here, and this thread kinda caught my attention. And I am pretty appalled by the recommendations! Not saying their bad, but they just don't make anime like last time any more.
Full Metal Panic!
School Rumble
Oh, and Elfen Lied was pretty cool because of the violence. Lol...
Alright, I'm new here, and this thread kinda caught my attention. And I am pretty appalled by the recommendations! Not saying their bad, but they just don't make anime like last time any more.
Full Metal Panic!
School Rumble
Oh, and Elfen Lied was pretty cool because of the violence. Lol...
Elfen Lied had no storyline(or rather, extremely weak). I'm Appalled you even said Elfen Lied.
Alright, I'm new here, and this thread kinda caught my attention. And I am pretty appalled by the recommendations! Not saying their bad, but they just don't make anime like last time any more.
Full Metal Panic!
School Rumble
Oh, and Elfen Lied was pretty cool because of the violence. Lol...
That's why we're working on a recommendations list!
FMP
Fullmetal Alchemist is heaps good, but now I hear there's this new Brotherhood series, which is a remake? Anyone here seen both and can clarify what the difference is?
I'll have to ask my brother about Brotherhood. I've seen the original series, but he's been watching the new one. As far as I'm aware the new one is more faithful to the manga.
I've only seen the original. I watched a bit of Brotherhood, but the art style reminded me of a Nickelodeon cartoon, which really put me off. I've heard it's good though?
Hey just thought I would add some of my views on some anime I enjoy.
Naruto Shippuden
This really is alot better than the original Naruto if you can get past all the fillers... alot of the events that the last hundreds of episode leading upto actually happens below is a link to my favourite opener. The season this opener is from is really where its at alot of the big fights and main characters going at it. http://youtu.be/CsVXJYsIxAc
Gundam wing
This is one of the first animes I really watched as a child, great story / character development and has fighting robots what more could you want? This anime really holds a special place in my heart. http://youtu.be/gsoqf_5k4TQ
Full Metal Alchemist
Already been described in the other replys , really awesome anime a must watch.
Samurai x
Big swords , good fights a older anime I use to watch on austar which I enjoyed dont know how it stacks up these days as it was a number of years ago. http://youtu.be/PeXBrob6_0E
*edit sorry i cant seem to get them to embed*
Last edited by Fadey; Sat, 30th-Jul-2011 at 1:54 AM.
Ok I watched both the original FMA as well as Brotherhood. The most obvious difference is that Brotherhood follows the manga's storyline while the original takes a different path around the middle. The animation is also considerably crisp and overall better in Brotherhood compared to the original (although it is still great for its time).
However, FMA Brotherhood gives off a some-what rushed start compared to the original, which may put off fans of the original as it takes away the drama and emotional impact that the original had. This only occurs for the first few episodes (especially the backstories) and goes back to normal.
In terms of story, FMA: Brotherhood is more epic and in a grander scale than the original (although I won't go into detail) whereas the original takes a more darker tone. Both stories are good in their own rights, but as Brotherhood follows the manga more closely, the story is more fluent and the amount of plot holes compared to the original is minimal.
In terms of music, I don't remember much about the original but I do feel that Brotherhood has more of an epic feel than the original.
Overall Brotherhood is just as worth watching if you can get past the beginning and get into the new storyling. At least that is my opinion.
Best anime/manga of all time HunterXHunter. Some people find the first few episodes boring so if you watch it don't stop watching.
I believe the manga is starting once again in august this year and there is a new anime being made too - not sure if it continues on from the old anime or is a remake. I hope it continues on because it doesn't need a remake its an awesome anime. Its also by the same guy who made Yu Yu Hakusho (one of the only animes you will ever enjoy with english dubs).
Gintama - very funny anime where Edo has been taken over by aliens - has some serious episodes which are good too.
Samurai Champloo - A great anime about a girl and two samurais (one of them is the voice actor for Zoro) on a journey through old japan - has some funny episodes, especially one about a baseball game with some Americans who landed illegally that turns into a game to see which team will have a member that is still conscious so that they don't forfeit.
Samurai Deeper Kyo - don't bother watching the anime it doesn't really follow the manga and it fails, but the manga is very good.
Shadow Skill - A little bit confusing but I think it is worth watching for my favourite anime fight - diaz (Black Wing) vs Darkness.
Rurouni Kenshin - I wouldn't put this in my favourite list but I did enjoy it and a lot of people think it is great so I thought I would mention it since I havn't seen anyone else say anything about it.
(I didn't bother mentioning OP/naruto/bleach but I like them too and read the mangas every week).
Also gotta mention DB/DBZ/DBGT which I have always loved and without which we would not have a lot of other Animes/mangas, probably 9001 of them.
A lot of people are saying they enjoyed Highschool of the dead - I thought it was complete rubbish, I stopped watching after like 10 episodes. There was no real story. If the only reason you liked it was because of the tits you could try watching Ichiban Ushiro no Daimaou which has a similar pervy style but actually has some story, or Hyakka Ryouran Samurai Girls which also has a very unique art style.
Last edited by Octo; Sat, 30th-Jul-2011 at 8:04 AM.
I tend to watch Slice of Life, Romance and Psychological more.
I personally recommend:
Clannad / Clannad After Story
Kanon 2006
Toradora!
Higurashi no Naku Koro ni (NSFW)
Sola
Yuru Yuri (ongoing, but funny as )
Lucky Star (first 7 or so episodes are boring, but you quickly begin to like it after those)
A-Channel
___________________________________
eLim | iNFENSUS eSports
NA
[TheFavez] mOOnGLaDe, PiG, Nv
I tend to watch Slice of Life, Romance and Psychological more.
I personally recommend: Clannad / Clannad After Story Kanon 2006
Toradora! Higurashi no Naku Koro ni (NSFW) Sola
Yuru Yuri (ongoing, but funny as )
Lucky Star (first 7 or so episodes are boring, but you quickly begin to like it after those)
A-Channel
I would also like to reccommend Evangelion. The series saved my life. Kinda disliked the rebuild movies because they were when Anno was out of his depression and you could see it in the somehow now badass shinji. End of evangelion was quite good though, the ost still haunts me.
Since bebop is already up there im not gonna bother reccommending it, but I did like it almost as much as eva.
Also I dont think it's fair to say not to watch dubbed anime. I'm as big of an otaku as the next guy but I also think there are a few examples of dub out there that manage to match or even surpass the seiyuu. Cowboy bebop is one of those examples. But I guess, god forbid that I would say those slimy americans were actually better than glorious nippon
Lastly for those who want complete lolz featuring world leaders and Mahjong there's The Legend of Koizumi (Mudazumo Naki Kaikaku). You don't even need to know how to play Mahjong to appreciate the melodrama.
Also we should post websites where you can read these mangas like mangafox or manga2u.
___________________________________
Allez TCP!
: TCPLemminks.185
Piglet Pig! Piglet Pig!
Last edited by TCPLemminks; Tue, 30th-Aug-2011 at 4:29 PM.
Fullmetal Alchemist is heaps good, but now I hear there's this new Brotherhood series, which is a remake? Anyone here seen both and can clarify what the difference is?
The original Fullmetal alchemist anima branches from the manga at a very early point in time. Brother hood covers about half of the orginal full metal alchemist in the first 6ish episodes then follows a lot closer to the manga same people you know and love just there is a lot more story. One of the best things about FMA original is that is a complete story. Like many Animas when they end they feel a little rushed this one only slightly so they where nearing a point that looked like the end for a while and finished it up.
As for the rest of the thread I think there are about 3 things mentioned I have not watched more than once. Ill dig up my old compiled list I grabbed from watching a lot of top 10 anima series on you tube.
OK time to search my hard drives and work out what animia Series I have I should recommend to others.
* Naruto skip anything that looks like a filler (about episode 150+)
* Naruto Shippuuden again some of the fillers are bad.
* Bleach skip anything that is a single episode filler but the filler arcs are reasonable not as good as the rest though.
* Full Metal Alchemist is a not happy go lucky animia but good.
* D grayman like FMA not happy go lucky was a bit disappointed when it clearly got a bonus season tacked on it. Fillers are worth avoiding.
* Hellsing Classic I still feel like something was missing from it the more I rewatch it but solid.
* Deathnote. Awesome a mind game. (dont watch the second season it will be a let down)
* Gundum 00. Visually stunning awesome story. Both seasons are quality work I would sit down non animia watchers to watch this one.
* Code Geas. Mind games. Well played out story.
* Darker than black. Just feels awesome.
Now on to some other worth watching if your into it.
*Trigun. Very foppish I think is the best way to describe it. It has its moments and is good if your up for something not to serious.
*Cowboy Bepbop. If you want to get a feel for it go listen to the intro messa linked basically sets the whole tone and mood for it.
*Trinity blood. Also quite foppish.
*Black Cat. Solid start I felt they didnt continue with but good first ending (then they get another few episodes which arnt bad but felt added)
*Basilisk. A bit deadly for most when the story sets up when one team is all dead the other wins kind of what you expect.
*Samurai Champloo. Nice sword fights very layed back and stylistic.
Well all I have time for now. Ill come back and mention some movies and see if I can find any more worth mentioning.
Bebop is the greatest... Naruto and Bleach are not worth it if you are older than 15. Too much crap in the middle of relatively generic fights.
Darker than Black is indeed rather sexy. And the music is more stuff by yoko kanno (who did cowboy bebop).
Champloo is also better than stuff like naruto/bleach... it's basically bebop, but set in the samurai era and with god awful music (whereas bebop is like sex for my ears).
Samurai champloo was really dissapointing to me, I started watching it straight after bebop because I guess i was still hungry for more of the same. But the whole series just lacks drive imo. The characters never really develop anywhere, and the plot is too disjointed. Which I suppose you could argue for bebop but bebop's characters brought the substance. The whole anime of champloo feels like too much style and little substance. Also darker than black in a way is like bebop but for some reason I never really grew to like it as much. I still enjoyed it but imo it suffered from the same flaws champloo did.
Also naruto is ok when your still starting to watch anime, but really the number of episodes of a series will let you know the quality 9 times out of 10 -_-
I hate ALL English dubbed.... The lines are just soooooooooooo cheesy.... OMG..... Leave them at subs and screw the people who are illiterate. They're not meant to understand the English dubbed ones anyway. I have no clue why the English dubbed ones changed the lines so much... Then there is the issue with the music as well.... Leave them as its original.... The English versions are horrible..... I'd rather they sing some random English words with the original song playing in the background than their so called new and improved music.... Hell to my ears.
This is a completely ignorant post. Maybe your watching too many child aimed anime where I agree this is present. But almost always now days the japanese music is kept in tact as well as the dialogue. Alot of dubs are bad, but there are some that are good. Generalising like this and failing to acknowledge this fact just proves to me you are a weaboo
Bebop is the greatest... Naruto and Bleach are not worth it if you are older than 15. Too much crap in the middle of relatively generic fights.
Darker than Black is indeed rather sexy. And the music is more stuff by yoko kanno (who did cowboy bebop).
Champloo is also better than stuff like naruto/bleach... it's basically bebop, but set in the samurai era and with god awful music (whereas bebop is like sex for my ears).
Im not saying bebop and champloo arnt good stuff Im saying they are much more mood orientated. Ive met people who have seething loathing for both of those two but naruto generally only gets boring or lame thrown at it. The people who told me they loathed those shows had no real reason which is why I put them in right mood.
Also as a foot note Bleach and Naruto best watched with DB subs shame they arnt doing their thing any more, I wish crunchy subs had taken those guys in. Those guys could turn even the lamest stories into something freaking awesome to watch with some creative license (probably least accurate but I still stake my claim they are the best and will defend it with all my nerdom). Some of the bests where their trolls random episode with completely different story over the top with subs
I thought I would share the website where I dl all my anime in case any hasn't heard of it. http://www.instantz.net/
They don't do any actual subbing but they put links to pretty much every anime that comes out on their website (for download and streaming).
Cowboy Bebop is what it took to make me stop joking about Anime and actually realise some of it is damn good (when it's not about angsty teenagers).
Now for the only other Anime that's grabbed me:
Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann
The show runs for 27 episodes and the dub is pretty damn good (I watched the show dubbed and the movies subbed, there's really not any quality drop in the dub).
It starts off with the coolest prologue of all time and its a fair approximation of what sort of level the show ends at.
Giant robots fighting each other at physically impossible scales, fan service, seriously ridiculous characters, drills, awesome quotes ("Simone, don't believe in yourself. Believe in me. Believe in the Kamina who believes in you!" and "MINE IS THE DRILL THAT WILL PEIRCE THE HEAVENS!"), mechs piloting mechs piloting mechis piloting..., fanservice (for the ladies!)...
You get the idea.
ops why did I put this in twice:
Basically, if you like your mecha to take it as seriously as the genre deserves, watch TTGL.
Depending on where you live, it can be watched legally for free here (up till a few weeks ago you could watch it in Australia but no more appaerntly )
(you wouldn't believe how many horrible AMV's i had to sit through to find the video I wanted)
Last edited by noobinater; Fri, 2nd-Sep-2011 at 8:14 AM.
I recently started reading this Manga called Stein's Gate over at mangastream.com. basically about time-travelling and john titor (dude who claimed he time travelled from 2036 to 2000). You guys can check it out and be the judge of it. personally, I'm reading it because i'm too free and I quite like sci-fi stuff. even watch stuff on BBC about string theory and what not. Lol...
I'm a dude who seems to like comedy/romance/drama and stuff closely related to that. Don't really like all those mecha stuff(I think action is fine since I loved Durarara).
Anyways, just wanted to ask any of you who watched Kimi ni Todoke Season 2. What do you guys think of it? I'm like at ep 4 or 5 I can't remember and I feel like its so slow and isn't as interesting as the first season =/
Oh and recommended stuff(just read the first post =P)
Anime :
Durarara
Angel Beats!
K-On series
Shakugan no Shana series
Slam Dunk(just a classic that I used to watch)
Yu Yu Hakusho
The World God Only Knows
Fairy Tail
~ plenty more which may be even better than the ones I stated but can't think of now
Manga :
Don't read much manga but a few that I'm reading now is Kagami no Kuni no Harisugawa and Fujimura Meitsu
VNs:
Sharin no Kuni(has NFSW stuff)
G-Senjou no Maou(has NFSW stuff)
Ever 17
Saya no Uta(has NFSW stuff)
FSN(I'm still playing but well I think you guys know about FSN)
This is merely a gist of what I think is worth a watch/read/playthrough
Last edited by MazEi; Fri, 2nd-Sep-2011 at 4:10 AM.
Neon Genesis Evangelion and Trigun - Couple greta animes
Lupin III - Early series are like a psychadeilc comedy, the newer episodes are good too, but not as psychadelic and wierd great anime nonetheless
Lupin III Castle Cagliostro - Dubbed as one of the greatest anime films of all time
Afro Samurai - Lots of blood and guts - Voiced by Samuel L Jackson
Laputa Castle in the Sky - Movie
Last edited by Digby; Fri, 2nd-Sep-2011 at 1:55 PM.
I've been checking the OP pretty consistently and now have a BIG list of anime to watch now. I've always like anime but never really watched a lot of it (mainly movies, Pokemon, Dragon Ball Z, Yu Gi-Oh etc.). There's a lot more variety to anime than I initially thought. Hopefully I'll enjoy your recommendations, I've just got to finish watching all my Daria first
Studio Ghibli films (check out rottentomatoes for the ratings, they are generally good reflections of the movie).
I'll name a few: Princess Mononoke, Kiki's Delivery Service, The Borrower Arrietty.
I've been checking the OP pretty consistently and now have a BIG list of anime to watch now. I've always like anime but never really watched a lot of it (mainly movies, Pokemon, Dragon Ball Z, Yu Gi-Oh etc.). There's a lot more variety to anime than I initially thought. Hopefully I'll enjoy your recommendations, I've just got to finish watching all my Daria first
Glad that we've helped out at least one person!
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cyanide
Appleseed.
Studio Ghibli films (check out rottentomatoes for the ratings, they are generally good reflections of the movie).
I'll name a few: Princess Mononoke, Kiki's Delivery Service, The Borrower Arrietty.
The Girl Who Leapt Through Time.
Girl Who Leapt Through Time was great. I haven't seen many Studio Ghibli films (a travesty I know, I'll get there). Grave of the Fireflies or Princess Mononoke is probably my favorite of the ones I've seen though!
And I promise that I'll update the OP soon. I'm getting there ><
Studio Ghibli films (check out rottentomatoes for the ratings, they are generally good reflections of the movie).
Porco Rosso, English dub. I know that's a controversial suggestion on both counts, but it's among my favourite Ghibli films and, while people tend to hate on dubs, Ghibli films I think have very high quality dubs which have a charm of their own. Give it a try!
Furthermore, there is not enough love for Makoto Shinkai in this thread. 5 Centimetres Per Second is the most visually beautiful thing I have ever seen.
Furthermore, there is not enough love for Makoto Shinkai in this thread. 5 Centimetres Per Second is the most visually beautiful thing I have ever seen.
Oh my god, yes! Voices of a Distant Star and The Place Promised.... are just as good, if not better imo!
I think I might rewatch one of those tonight, haven't seen them in ages
I also have a dark secret and secretly love anime, however I've not watched more than one or two seasons in the past 3 - 4 years so my memory/recommendations are probably old.
I had a quick skim over the thread so I'll try mention things not noted where possible, I haven't actually ever read manga except to try work out why Hunter X Hunter stopped where it did.
1. Monster - I saw someone mention it but mention nothing about it, this would be probably my all time favourite anime for it's kind, it's about a young boy who is injured and the doctor who saves his life. It's rather involved and I don't really know how to describe it without giving any of it away, I guess it's more about the doctor trying to find the boy after he disappears and the things he uncovers and sacrifices on that journey.
I highly recommend anyone who is a fan of things such as Code Geass or Death Note, the not so gory, mindgames/story based stuff to check it out, though it's not quite like those I'm not sure what to compare it too.
2. Hunter X Hunter, I saw this mentioned also, but too good to pass up, I believe this to be a really well thought out series with a unique set of bad guys and good guys, and the magic system employed in the series is quite clever also, the character development is quite evident and the fight scenes are quite witty and powerful.
3. Vampire Hunter D - Bloodlust - Think blade, only cool, half human half vampire, who everyone hates but has unique abilities. a few plot twists and this is rather entertaining movie, slightly darker theme I guess.
4. Ergo Proxy - A futuristic anime styled around a civilisation that has become somewhat deadend emotionally due to strict control everything and everyone, A young woman who seems somewhat immune or just bored by the system stumbles upon some things investigating a murder that show some more true colours of past and future of the city.
5. Rahxephon - This anime though seems extremely similar to Neon Genesis Evangellion, is actually unique enough to be entertaining, follows a similar storyline about a boy who is drafted to pilot a mech, but unlike Shinji he is a bit more outgoing.
I have seen many more but nothing too stand-out in my mind at the second, things like Gun X Sword, Trigun, Cowboy Bebop, Samurai Champloo, Rurouni Kenshin, Ninja Scroll, Berserk, Basilisk, Samurai Deeper Kyo from the older stuff, more recently, Darker Than Black, (+ the two sequel seasons/prequel seasons). Code Geass(more notably R2(second season)) Death Note, Get Backers, Tenjou Tenje, Ghost in the Shell, + movies and sequel series. Chrono Crusade, Wolfs Rain, Hellsing, Akira, Grave of the Fireflies, Blood: the last vampire and Blood+ series.
I guess thats a general run-down of the styles I like if someone can perhaps make some recommendations of anything fitting from the last 3-4 years it would be appreciated,
Also for Sci Fi, I vote Cowboy Bebop. that soundtrack is pretty fantastic.
And I guess I should mention I enjoyed Nodame Cantabile and Beck even though they aren't really my style.
I heard 5 Centimetres Per Second is really really really nice in terms of the slice of life and romance. Didn't/haven't watched it yet =/
It's great as far as the whole romance type of show goes. The artwork is absolutely incredible. There's one scene in particular (you'll know it when you see it) where I was pretty much breathless haha. Highly recommended!
I was pretty tempted to watch Mayo Chiki, but found out that there's no ecchi content. I don't really like harem's without it
Maybe I'll give it a try when I'm bored sometime though
Gogo. It would suit you since the show is incredibly cute(see what I did there ). Even without ecchi its definitely something to watch this for this season I feel, but that could be just because there isn't much romantic comedies this season that I'd watch =/
EDIT
Good show btw Sekirei even without the whole Ecchi part.
Double edit(because double posting should be punished with instaban)
Is the first post going to be edited ever? As I *might* be able to help out with it. And its a big maybe because I'm such a lazy tard.
Last edited by MazEi; Thu, 8th-Sep-2011 at 5:19 PM.
Gogo. It would suit you since the show is incredibly cute(see what I did there ). Even without ecchi its definitely something to watch this for this season I feel, but that could be just because there isn't much romantic comedies this season that I'd watch =/
EDIT
Good show btw Sekirei even without the whole Ecchi part.
Double edit(because double posting should be punished with instaban)
Is the first post going to be edited ever? As I *might* be able to help out with it. And its a big maybe because I'm such a lazy tard.
Haha, alright, I'll give it a shot, purely because of the awesome pun you made!
And yes, I'll set myself a deadline so I have to do it. Monday night, I'll completely update it. Just be floating around in this thread and you can help me out or whatever
Okay, changed up the OP. All that's left to do is go through the thread and put in the most popular recommendations. Give me a day or so to get there
Also, made a chat channel for us to hang out in and play some games in SC2. Details are in the OP.
Also also, made a social group on this site. It's invite only, so PM and I'll invite you
Oh nice! I'll put that in the OP. Haven't really heard much about any of these shows, but from reading the descriptions it sounds a lot better than this season for sure
Well another forum I'm a part of are calling it the best season in recent times. I kinda agree, a lot of shows I might at least watch the first few episodes of then make a decision to drop or not. Except Working!! which I'll watch till the end
This year? Erm, I kinda forgot what shows there were from this year alone. But umm, lemme find a list somewhere.
Kay, well its hard, I mean I just love The World God Only Knows, but Gosick was kinda cool as well. Oh woops, didn't see Anohana. Well I think it have to be something like 1st Anohana, tied 2nd TWGOK and Gosick, tied Hanasaku Iroha and Mayo Chiki for third.
This year? Erm, I kinda forgot what shows there were from this year alone. But umm, lemme find a list somewhere.
Kay, well its hard, I mean I just love The World God Only Knows, but Gosick was kinda cool as well. Oh woops, didn't see Anohana. Well I think it have to be something like 1st Anohana, tied 2nd TWGOK and Gosick, tied Hanasaku Iroha and Mayo Chiki for third.
No Madoka love?
But yes, Anohana was fantastic. And I've been meaning to catch up with Hanasaku Iroha, that was really good too
No Madoka love?
But yes, Anohana was fantastic. And I've been meaning to catch up with Hanasaku Iroha, that was really good too
Madoka is one of those shows which I just thought, heh, not gonna watch that, then suddenly everyone goes like 'Madoka Madoka Madoka' which makes you think hey why not just watch it anyways. I'll get around to it.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nobunaga
I thought Madoka was pretty overrated tbh.
Then again, I liked Infinite Stratos so my opinion doesn't count for much LOL.
Well IS was nice with the range of characters(Houki's mine ) but it was just another series to me.
I also have a dark secret and secretly love anime, however I've not watched more than one or two seasons in the past 3 - 4 years so my memory/recommendations are probably old.
I had a quick skim over the thread so I'll try mention things not noted where possible, I haven't actually ever read manga except to try work out why Hunter X Hunter stopped where it did.
1. Monster - I saw someone mention it but mention nothing about it, this would be probably my all time favourite anime for it's kind, it's about a young boy who is injured and the doctor who saves his life. It's rather involved and I don't really know how to describe it without giving any of it away, I guess it's more about the doctor trying to find the boy after he disappears and the things he uncovers and sacrifices on that journey.
I highly recommend anyone who is a fan of things such as Code Geass or Death Note, the not so gory, mindgames/story based stuff to check it out, though it's not quite like those I'm not sure what to compare it too.
2. Hunter X Hunter, I saw this mentioned also, but too good to pass up, I believe this to be a really well thought out series with a unique set of bad guys and good guys, and the magic system employed in the series is quite clever also, the character development is quite evident and the fight scenes are quite witty and powerful.
3. Vampire Hunter D - Bloodlust - Think blade, only cool, half human half vampire, who everyone hates but has unique abilities. a few plot twists and this is rather entertaining movie, slightly darker theme I guess.
4. Ergo Proxy - A futuristic anime styled around a civilisation that has become somewhat deadend emotionally due to strict control everything and everyone, A young woman who seems somewhat immune or just bored by the system stumbles upon some things investigating a murder that show some more true colours of past and future of the city.
5. Rahxephon - This anime though seems extremely similar to Neon Genesis Evangellion, is actually unique enough to be entertaining, follows a similar storyline about a boy who is drafted to pilot a mech, but unlike Shinji he is a bit more outgoing.
I have seen many more but nothing too stand-out in my mind at the second, things like Gun X Sword, Trigun, Cowboy Bebop, Samurai Champloo, Rurouni Kenshin, Ninja Scroll, Berserk, Basilisk, Samurai Deeper Kyo from the older stuff, more recently, Darker Than Black, (+ the two sequel seasons/prequel seasons). Code Geass(more notably R2(second season)) Death Note, Get Backers, Tenjou Tenje, Ghost in the Shell, + movies and sequel series. Chrono Crusade, Wolfs Rain, Hellsing, Akira, Grave of the Fireflies, Blood: the last vampire and Blood+ series.
I guess thats a general run-down of the styles I like if someone can perhaps make some recommendations of anything fitting from the last 3-4 years it would be appreciated,
Also for Sci Fi, I vote Cowboy Bebop. that soundtrack is pretty fantastic.
And I guess I should mention I enjoyed Nodame Cantabile and Beck even though they aren't really my style.
I went and checked out Air after you mentioned this but... that ending. Holy shit. :|
I've been watching some oldschool Anime like Cowboy Bebop, Hellsing and Trigun lately just so I can appreciate the classics. Other than that I've started watching through Yuru Yuri, which is incredibly light-hearted and funny. It's slice of life so there's no storyline, but it's definintely something to cheer you up ^_^
___________________________________
eLim | iNFENSUS eSports
NA
[TheFavez] mOOnGLaDe, PiG, Nv
I went and checked out Air after you mentioned this but... that ending. Holy shit. :|
I've been watching some oldschool Anime like Cowboy Bebop, Hellsing and Trigun lately just so I can appreciate the classics. Other than that I've started watching through Yuru Yuri, which is incredibly light-hearted and funny. It's slice of life so there's no storyline, but it's definintely something to cheer you up ^_^
We had an awesome anime screening at our school to raise funds for Japan. We watched Neon Genesis Evangelion and The melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya. They are both my favorite animes. Put them on the list. I recommend them.
___________________________________
DT rush. The only good strategy.
Clan ToR
Zanderax 611
Cute, I don't care if you're halfway across the world from your house now or whatever, add Usagi Drop into the damn recommendation list NOW. Rin-chan making me go "HNNNNNNGGGGGGHHHH" from cuteness overload.
Cute, I don't care if you're halfway across the world from your house now or whatever, add Usagi Drop into the damn recommendation list NOW. Rin-chan making me go "HNNNNNNGGGGGGHHHH" from cuteness overload.
How did I forget about this show?! I watched the first two episodes as they came out, so good. I can't believe I haven't kept up. One of the bests (the best?!?!?) this season for sure! Reminds me a lot of Aishiteruze Baby
Btw I dont know if anyone has reccommended it yet but welcome to the nhk is also good. It's skin crawlingly dark and outrageously funny at the same time. Also each anyone who watches anime should be able to relate to at least some of the characters
Steins;gate is good. There's two ways to watch it; marathon is really fast and take it all as it goes (I did it this way because I'm very busy), or to take it slow, and pay attention to the times and details (what I should've done).
Well I have double Madoka to watch(yeah gonna watch Mahou Shoujo and Puella Magi) and then Highschool of the Dead, then thinking of whether to watch Milky Holmes for the hell of it.
Well I have double Madoka to watch(yeah gonna watch Mahou Shoujo and Puella Magi) and then Highschool of the Dead, then thinking of whether to watch Milky Holmes for the hell of it.
C3(Cube x Cursed x Curious)
Seems like a funny show that's going to have the usual funny stuff that happens when a dude and a girl live together sort of thing. Still too early to say anything though.
Working'!!
2 episodes so far and all I can say is if you liked the first season then you would probably like it. Its literally continuing where season 1 left off in just about every way IMO.
Maji de Watashi ni Koi Shinasai!!(aka Majikoi)
The usual harem sort of show, reminds me of Sekirei with all the fighting(and probably boobies on BD ). The show is based on the Visual Novel although from what a friend of mine is saying, doesn't seem like the anime's storyline is related to the game, but then again, its been only 2 episodes. Either way I'm going to watch this till the end and play the game once the translation is finished =)
Kimi to Boku
Very chilled out show from what I see in the first episode. A nice, simple and funny slice of life show.
Chihayafuru
Went into this without knowing what karuta is =P But first episode was a nice intro to the setting and the show seems nice, although may not be my thing, but pretty sure it is for others.
Boku ha Tomodachi ga Sukunai
Not much stands out but its kinda funny. Interesting heroines might make this something I would watch.
Maken-ki!
Firstly, I don't like how the dude looks like, seriously, but I guess I'll grow into it as it goes along. Aside from that, kinda same concept as Majikoi I guess, harem, school and fighting.
Shakugan no Shana III
Well slow start, but I guess its like the previous seasons(can't tell since I marathon'd the past seasons). Yuji's hair is a bit...too weird.
Ben-to
Sorta funny. That's all I got to say about this show. Go watch it anyway.
That's all I saw for this season for now. So far the only thing I'm thinking of dropping might be Chihayafuru, which is not a bad show at all but just ain't my thing.
Last edited by MazEi; Tue, 11th-Oct-2011 at 6:13 AM.
Because I want to finish reading FSN visual novel first, then watch FSN, then watch fate/zero. Fate/hollow ataraxia somewhere later since it ain't translated yet.
Oh and update on Majikoi. It seems after 8 hours of reading the VN, that friend of mine finally reaches what seems to be that start of Majikoi anime episode 1. So it *might* a route in the game, in which case, damn.
Watched Guilty Crown 1st ep, and honestly went to watch it because Supercell is doing the music(Supercellfag =P) but the show itself seems okay. It has a kind of weird feel to the flow of it, but overalli kinda like it.
YaY Anime is awesome =)
Manga wise i currently am up to date on Fairy Tail, Bleach, Naruto, One Piece, History's strongest disciple kenichi, gantz and katekyo hitman reborn!
I watch what ever anime i can Fullmetal alchemist is really good.. tho i havent finished watching brootherhood yet... Must get to that...
YaY Anime is awesome =)
Manga wise i currently am up to date on Fairy Tail, Bleach, Naruto, One Piece, History's strongest disciple kenichi, gantz and katekyo hitman reborn!
I watch what ever anime i can Fullmetal alchemist is really good.. tho i havent finished watching brootherhood yet... Must get to that...
After a year or so, I finally got up to date with Naruto manga. I haven't seen Brotherhood yet either.
Its nothing amazing. That's how I would say it, like its just something you watch and not much memorable things will happen(except for Ayase. MY WAIFUU!!)
Just finished Steins;Gate, and damn did that make Physics romantic =) I think the only thing I wanna say in my review of it is if you're a girl like me when it comes to romance anime/drama/visual novels, you should watch this.
Just to clarify, you're talking about the anime right maz?
I've played a grand total of one VN (which was really good). I've always wanted to learn Japanese to be able to play them, but I might have to suck it up soon and start reading translated ones
Just to clarify, you're talking about the anime right maz?
I've played a grand total of one VN (which was really good). I've always wanted to learn Japanese to be able to play them, but I might have to suck it up soon and start reading translated ones
Yeap. I haven't played a crap ton of VNs myself. I don't know Japanese either =P Well major ones that are translated and I've read would be Sharin no Kuni, G-senjou, Ever17 and Fate I guess. I should get around to reading UBW in Fate.
I've only read Planetarian. Super short, but really good. Might make my goal these holidays to read two or three, since I'm out of good books anyway atm
Its both, I've stopped caring. Erm, if you don't mind Gore(and NSFW content), Saya no Uta is another relatively short one(longer than Planetarian(kinda sweet short story I'd say)).
Did you just say that shana final is boring..... i dont think that is possible, i find it one of hte best this season, and wat about mirai nikki, no one is into that
The reason why Shana isn't being continuously followed by me, is because it's a sequel to a very boring second adaptation, released two years after the second series while retconning the last arc in that series. Now you've got the former protagonist as the bad guy, and you go "hang on, how did this happen and what happened to that huge silver guy at the ending? Oh wait that's not supposed to happen."
Then you look at this season and see where all the hype is going to. Fate/Zero, one of the most anticipated action anime animated by ufotable that has been hyped since release, and living up to the hype. Mirai Nikki and Persona, two series that are fresh in people's minds, derived from successful franchises. Haganai and Bento, sleeper hits that have strange concepts but have gotten people really interested. Guilty Crown, terrible anime but was hyped up a lot before. Then you've got Gintama which is a reboot of a hugely popular series. What all of them have that Shana doesn't, is that it's fresh and doesn't require you to go back and catch up.
If Shana was released a year ago, it definitely would've had a strong showing but this season has been just too good.
Well I just watch bad anime. Period. Quite literally the only anime I'm watching every week as its released is Guilty Crown and Mashiro-iro Symphony.
But on about Shana, its become "Yeah, its just Shana" to me. Its kinda what happened to me with Baka to Test second season. I was excited as hell for it but just ended up watching it and thinking, well there ain't much new stuff to it, might as well have been 1 long season rather than 2. I think if Shana was 1 long 78 episode season or something like that, I wouldn't really mind it.
All I hope for now is this doesn't happen with Nisemonogatari since I loved Bakemonogatari.
OH LOL. Didn't know the short form of that series was Haganai. Yeah I was watching it but ended up not following with it. Will definitely watch it all in one seating when the season ends though.
I posted this rant somewhere else about Mashiro, but I will post it here for some discussion. Contains major spoilers for episode 11:
Quote:
You know, even though this isn't your traditional main character end, it still feels really sucky. Out of all the girls, Miu is the one that really lacks any personality at all. From all the episodes so far, all that I know from Miu is that her weakness is that she works too hard, which is probably the biggest cop out weakness you can ever have. Although Airi and Sana were rather traditional tsundere archetypes, at least they had some sort of conflict either with themselves or with the main character, and showed some weakness and personality other than "I am the perfect wife".
I actually did want an Airi end, because they worked through her problems together which flowed to Airi actually helping friends out. We saw some nice character growth from her, and a bit from Sana but what happened to Miu? Her club didn't work and she worked too hard. That was it. I really felt that there really was no point in the story where she was building into a "complete" character.
Last edited by Nobunaga; Sun, 11th-Dec-2011 at 10:38 PM.
I totally agree with you. It felt weird to me that it wasn't Airi since she was basically involved in just about everything as well as being the one that changed a lot(character that developed). But I think(along with a friend of mine when we discussed this early on at like ep5 or something) this results from this being adapted from a VN where they tried to put in a lot of what happened in the VN, which by itself is 10-30 hours of gameplay(According to VNDB), and as a result just suffered from lack of depth.
Along with that I've always felt that there are some things which work well in a VN that just won't work when you animate it, especially when you adapt it badly. Now I have not played Mashiro-iro the VN but a lot of the things I find that it totally fits if I was playing the VN but it just seemed really weird on the anime. That's just my opinion.
In short I'm kinda "errr" on the heroine end as well as "errr" on how the whole anime was done. But I still watch it anyway since its Romance =)
EDIT
To add to the point about the VN thing, Clannad and Afterstory did a good job at it because there was so many episodes that they could fit everything in and fit it in nicely I feel.
Last edited by MazEi; Mon, 12th-Dec-2011 at 12:10 AM.
I didn't play Mashiro either (I don't play VNs) but the way most do it, is introduce the main characters at the beginning while giving 2 episodes to each character (one to show the conflict and the next to show the resolution) Instead, it felt like We had Airi's episodes for 4 episodes, Angie and Sana both had couple of episodes, and Miu who was just in the background all the time gets a few episodes and bam. love interest. They pretty much showed Airi then pushed her to the background? it feels like they had pretty terrible pacing.
My favorite anime:
- Hunter X Hunter was amazing when I watched it (many years ago now). Shame the author got sick and started doodling for its manga counter-part . It's being rebooted atm in Japan and its called Hunter X Hunter 2011 and so far its living up to its predecessor.
- Code Geass. Simply amazing. If you haven't watched it, watch it IMMEDIATELY. Nothing else needs to be said here.
- Full metal alchemist: Brotherhood. Many times better than the original.
After that, I feel like compiling a top ten or whatever list for this year, but I'm so behind on all these shows, I might have to spend these holidays just catching up before I can compile one ><
After that, I feel like compiling a top ten or whatever list for this year, but I'm so behind on all these shows, I might have to spend these holidays just catching up before I can compile one ><
C^3 is interesting as well, initially you might think its a lolicon romance story, then it goes into full blown shonen battle anime. Nice turn of genre if you ask me. But the fights seem entertaining. You might also wanna check out this season's "Ben-To" Ridiculous battle anime about discounted food (yea you read correctly, fighting over FOOD....)
I watched the first few episodes of C^3 and it seemed okay and something I'd watch. Though from the episodes I watched it seemed like very generic stuff. Guess I'll know once I start watching the rest of it.
I've only been hearing good things about Mirai Nikki so I guess you can't go wrong with it =P
The only good thing about C^3 is the opening theme. It starts off boring, tries to interest you with a bit of a twist but really doesn't have the sustainability.
Chihayafuru is the best animes.
Top 10 this year is like:
1. Fate/Zero
2. Chihayafuru
3. Steins;gate
4. Gosick
5. Boku wa Tomodachi ga Sukunai
6. Ben-to
7. Carnival Phantasm
8. Tiger and Bunny
9. Usagi Drop
10. Oreimo (haha cheated with the OAVs)
Last edited by Nobunaga; Fri, 16th-Dec-2011 at 12:49 PM.
hack&slash:
beserk
Dmc
Claymore
Samurai Champloo
Bubblegum Crisis 2040
Black Butler
Dance in the vampire bund
Corpse Princess
Elfen lied
shoot em ups:
Trigun
Trinity Blood
cowboy bepop
Black Lagoon
GunGrave
Requim for the phantom
Mecha:
Blue Seed
Eureka seven
OutlawStar
Linebarrels Of Iron
Random:
FLCL -lol-
Darker Than black -hard to follow-
these are just some of my fav anime shows can watch em all and more on justdubs.net ^^ or dubhappy.com my favourite from the lot would be between trigun and beserk dont make me choose between them lol.
Nisemonogatari. wait..dejavu..*checks a few pages back*. Oh so this one's updated. Niiiiiccceeee.
Well Amagami is a given. I saw the words "romantic comedy" in Ano Natsu de Matteru so okay. I'm not sure why there is Nichijou re-run but maybe I'll watch it again anyways. Black Rock Shooter better not be a let down(though the music department should be fine by me since its Supercell =D). Last maybe Papa no Iu Koto o Kikinasai since it looks like something that will be bad but funny.
The last five or six episodes are so overwhelming. I'm pretty sure I cried during all of them t.t
Ever since I saw it, I've searched high and low trying to find something as touching and beautiful as After Story, but have had no luck.
Some notable mentions though: AnoHana, Air, Kanon, Ef, 5cm per second, certain episodes of Naruto (rofl), Grave of the Fireflies, Voices of a Distant Star
The Melancholy of haruhi suzumiya is soooo good.
Also currently watching clannad (Like alot of other people here seem to be), thanks to whoever recommended it here, its absolutely amazing. I'm up to ep 10 in after story. ♥
I didn't really enjoy haruhi that much... but thats probably because I saw the first season in the original airing order and not the chronological order :P. Been meaning to rewatch it but my backlog is big enough as it is...
Honestly though, its a good thing none of you guys played Clannad's VN before watching, cos everyone who's done that kinda went meh at the anime afaik. Though I think still Clannad was just okay, just that Afterstory was crazy emotional with Nagisa's bad end route.
EDIT
This thread is alive =')
Last edited by MazEi; Sat, 24th-Dec-2011 at 11:30 AM.
I didn't really enjoy haruhi that much... but thats probably because I saw the first season in the original airing order and not the chronological order :P. Been meaning to rewatch it but my backlog is big enough as it is...
I Absolutely loved it, Especially the movie, Although i DID Skip a few eps in the Endless vacation part... 8 eps of essentially the same thing was a bit much for me lol.
Just waiting on SHiN-gx and JC Subs to release the first ep of Zero no Tsukaima F. I'm not expecting anything spectacular considering its just gone downhill since the first season.
I've tried searching who is going to sub Another, but googling "anime another subs" doesn't return anything helpful >.<
And Black Rock Shooter hasn't aired yet so... guess I'll have to wait and see if anyone else recommends anything else.
Nisemonogatari
Well this show just reminds me of the first season and I love that it does that. Though it didn't have as much weirdness as the first one but nevertheless, I'm pretty sure I will be watching this one for sure. That 'family mart' part made me laugh so much I had to pause the episode.
Amagami SS Plus
It's like an extension to the first one I guess. Just seems to pick up where the first season ended and just went on. Its as if the first one ended in the middle of the VN and this is the rest for the routes. So its okay I guess.
Highschool DxD
I hate how after all that, its still so vague as to what is happening, though that's just a subjective view. Somewhat of a fanservice anime but thus far I'd say its about equal or slightly less to how much there was in Highschool of the Dead. Unless in the next to episodes they make it clear what's actually going on, I might just not watch this at the moment. Oh expect tits.
Last edited by MazEi; Wed, 11th-Jan-2012 at 10:18 PM.
Ano Natsu de Matteru
uuuhh....isn't this Onegai Teacher?
Papa no Iukoto wo Kikinasai!
I'd say this is a nice first episode. Certainly made me want to watch the rest of the series with it. Not to mention that eldest sister is SOOOOOOOOOOOOO MOE!!
Last edited by MazEi; Wed, 11th-Jan-2012 at 10:59 PM.
you have reminded me i did not ever look up the last episode or two of that show cause they were being released later or some BS... must do it now.
also, nisemonogatar is related? Cause i'll probably watch it if it's supposed to be as good as bakemonogatari...
Yeh Nisemonogatari is the sequel where we see more of the little sisters, only 1 episode out so far though. I think it will be as good as Bakemonogatari
Lets revive this thread shall we, since its been 2 weeks since the last post.
I'm up to episode 3 of Another, and I definitely recommend it to anyone that like psychological/horror/drama. From what I've seen so far it's a lot like Higurashi, with a similar story and the same kind of eeriness to it.
As for all the other shows I'm following this season: Highschool DxD, Papa no Iukoto wo Kikinasai!, Zero no Tsukaima and Black Rock Shooter (when it airs)
Highschool DxD is turning to be just another ecchi comedy and reminds of Highschool of the Dead in a lot of ways, except the characters are slightly more interesting
Papa no Iukoto wo Kikinasai! seems as though it doesn't know what it wants to be: on one hand there is the typical harem comedy with plenty fanservice but then it suddenly tries to become really emotional (maybe to draw viewers in?). Also the characters have much more depth than the typical harem, and may be a refreshing breather from other shows of the same genre (Zero no Tsukaima >.<).
Whats everyone watching this season, is there anything I'm missing out on?
Nisemonogatari: ep 2 had lots of fanservice but not didn't really take it too far (it was above average definitely). And idk why her parents came back halfway; im pretty sure alot of Sengoku fans were pissed off. Tons of fan art on this scene which can be easily searched at the usual places.
Imo i think Sengoku looks very plain if she doesnt hold up her bangs from a lot of fan art I've seen of her. Her Bakemonogatari appearance was more interesting when she was suffering from the snake curse. And of course the op sequence for her arc in bakemonogatari still rocks.
Ep 3 really heats things up and I pretty sure everyone is wondering why the heck is Hanekawa is collaborating with Senjougahara. Araragi was forced to show his hand when he revealed to Senjougahara that he has turned back into a vampire. And of course everyone is wondering what trouble his sister has got into but I think it might be something trivial.
HOW CAN YOU WATCH THIS WITHOUT GOING "Holy ****. I feel bad for Kanna, Tetsuro and Miu. FFS".(Though I probably know people who can but they have no feelings)
This season seems to be able to keep me interested. Papa no Iukoto wo Kikinasai seems to be worth watching just for cute-ness factor I guess. [s]Onegai Teacher[/s]Ano Natsu de Matteru might actually take me on an emotional/rage ride just because I'm that soft. Nisemonogatari is Nisemonogatari =)
Black Rock Shooter - Has the actual song, all is good.
On my list at the moment:-
* Bakuman 2
* Guilty Crown
* Shakuga no Shana III Final
* Ano Natsu de Matteru
* Nisemonogatari
* Papa no Iu Koto wo Kikinasai!
* Chihayafuru
* Rinne no Lagrange
* Another
I don't watch a lot of anime but I do enjoy it when I do. My gf was actually the one who introduced me to the bulk of the stuff that I have seen. I think the main reason I like Anime now is because I grew up with Anime plots in some of my favourite games (Final Fantasy series mainly).
Keep in mind I don't know enough about anime to know whether or not liking any of these is embarrassing or not, but here is some of my favourites thus far:
Elfen Leid - For nudie girls with invisible sword arms that cut people into pieces. On a more serious note the contrast between extreme violence and the innocent fun (the split personality thing going on) was pretty sweet.
Code Geass - Im not usually into 'mech suit' anime but this one was pretty sweet.
Afro Samurai - Awesome voice acting, awesome art and crazy plot (and violence). I even got some of my 'non-anime-liking' friends into this one.
Miyazaki Films - Works of art. And Ponyo.
Vampire Knight - I was a bit hesitant at first but it grew on me. A bit mushy sometimes but I got pretty into it.
Thanks for the thread guys, I may check out some of the other suggestions here. Although if someone would care to make a suggestion based on my previous viewings it would be much appreciated!
The main deterrant for me has been finding stuff I will like. There is just so much of it!
___________________________________ Daniel 'ZIGGYD' Coutts-Smith YouTube Twitter
@ZiggyD It's kinda hard to recommend something to like as almost all of those that you listed fall in to a different category xD
Maybe try Death Note? That's generally what I recommend to people who are newish to anime (that, and School Days :P). Very cool plot and the story really grabs you. Lots of people compare it to Code Geass, though personally I find it far better. Different strokes I guess.
Let's stir things up a bit. Makoto Shinkai vs Hayao Miyazaki. Who makes better movies?
I second that. School Days is a show that really stays with you (well it did with me), for quite a while after you finish watching it.
@ZiggyD
If you want to watch another show like Elfen Lied I suggest checking out Higurashi, as it falls into a similar category, i.e.: It has similar transitions.
Higurashi is so good. Me being the idiot I am though, managed to somehow watch the second season first. I was still able to follow it and enjoyed it hahah
Just watched the leaked ep of legend of Korra, i had actual chills. ACTUAL. CHILLS.
Also spent This week watching Sekirei S2 and Hetalia:Axis Powers, i'm too busy watching all the "old-ish" stuff to watch new series as they come out atm T.T
High School of the Dead is EPIC!! Definitely check it out, shame there's only 12 eps and an OVA though
I agree, its epic, especially with all the ecchi scenes and all, especially the ones on the OVA, if you know what I mean iAwesome
But still, the only thing that I dislike about that anime is that the ecchi scenes are a BIT too extreme...
BTW I've heard that the 2nd season of HSOTD is coming.
___________________________________
Formerly known as neozxa
Instead of complaining about balance, try, try again.
Earlygame ZvZ is basically a knifefight with suicide bombers.
Apparenly I've heard wrong. Sorry, no Season 2 for now. probably because the anime didn't do well in Japan.
___________________________________
Formerly known as neozxa
Instead of complaining about balance, try, try again.
Earlygame ZvZ is basically a knifefight with suicide bombers.
Wow everyone on this site has a different taste in manga/anime than most other people/forum sites that i have seen. Everyone seems to not watch or favour at least the more popular shonens, which is pretty cool imo. Anyway, i'm one of those other people. xD My anime list is-
-Deadman Wonderland -Elfen Lied -Naruto / Shippuden -FMA / Brotherhood -One Piece -Fairy Tail -Deathnote -Angel Beats!
I also have more anime from a friend that i have not currently watched.
-Air gear -Hellsing -Code Geass -GANTZ -Gurren Lagann -High School of the Dead
-Bleach
Wow everyone on this site has a different taste in manga/anime than most other people/forum sites that i have seen. Everyone seems to not watch or favour at least the more popular shonens, which is pretty cool imo.
That's why I come hear here :P I feel that this is one the very few anime/manga communities where there is actual discussion between different series, and not just a shitfest of trolling and trash talking.
this thread
As for the anime you've mentioned, yeah all of it is pretty mainstream imo. I suggest finding a currently airing series that is being translated and watch that, hopefully it broadens your tastes. That said some people (mostly /a/) say that there hasn't been any good shows recently.
And if you look back in this thread there are links to some of our anime lists
Anyone here also read manhwa (Korean manga)? Currently reading Tower of God, City of Dead Sorcerer, Under Prin and Ares. They are all pretty boss series and are released in color. Just have to learn Korean now so I can browse naver.
I'm such an anime noob but i've watched 19 episodes of Death Note which is absolutely AMAZING. This would have to be the most i've enjoyed any tv series.. surprising it's an anime considering i've only focused on like pokemon and dbz haha. I did see an anime movie ''Paprika'' which I recommend to anyone also.
I'm such an anime noob but i've watched 19 episodes of Death Note which is absolutely AMAZING. This would have to be the most i've enjoyed any tv series.. surprising it's an anime considering i've only focused on like pokemon and dbz haha. I did see an anime movie ''Paprika'' which I recommend to anyone also.
Could anyone recommend more serious anime to me?
I love it when people realize that most anime isn't actually for children at all xD
I'm such an anime noob but i've watched 19 episodes of Death Note which is absolutely AMAZING.
This would have to be the most i've enjoyed any tv series.. Could anyone recommend more serious anime to me?
I'd recommend Code Geass, but i'm no expert.
On another note, i started watching xros wars the other day and giggled like a schoolgirl when i realised the Goggles are back. awyeah!
On another note, i started watching xros wars the other day and giggled like a schoolgirl when i realised the Goggles are back. awyeah!
Man, I haven't watched Digimon since S2 (I think I may have caught eps of Season 3). Is it actually good? I remember it being my fave out of Pokemon/DBZ/Digimon when I was a kid, but you know, rose tinted glasses etc
Man, I haven't watched Digimon since S2 (I think I may have caught eps of Season 3). Is it actually good? I remember it being my fave out of Pokemon/DBZ/Digimon when I was a kid, but you know, rose tinted glasses etc
S1&2 are definitely the best, S3 (Tamers) was cool, after that i gave up, i remember trying to get back into it for data squad bu it was bad IMO.
I Re-watched Digimon Adventure 1&2 a few months back, and still loved it, there no way they can top those 2 in the same franchise,
The only reason i bothered to check out xros wars was because someone linked This in the TL Anime Thread (Its looked weird, but it piqued my curiousity)
.
Xros wars is kinda cool. The animation is really nice and it seems like a decent story (i think theres 2 or 3 seasons of it now?) i'm only 10 eps in but its decent, and it has a few nice nods towards the older series, so far its good,
Did anyone play Digimon World on ps1? 2nd fave game ever. (Behind FFX)
I'm such an anime noob but i've watched 19 episodes of Death Note which is absolutely AMAZING. This would have to be the most i've enjoyed any tv series.. surprising it's an anime considering i've only focused on like pokemon and dbz haha. I did see an anime movie ''Paprika'' which I recommend to anyone also.
Could anyone recommend more serious anime to me?
Most of the population unfortunately relates anime with shounen like Pokemon, DBZ, Naruto and more recently, all those ecchi and harem anime, which leaves some great serious anime in the dark.
Some I would recommend are: Darker than Black, Kara no Kyoukai, Mushishi, Grave of the Fireflies, Requiem for the Phantom and Welcome to the NHK.
If you want to try some shounen that are a bit more serious than the popular ones, there are: Deadman Wonderland, Blood+, Full Metal Alchemist, Gundam 00 and Beck.
I love it when people realize that most anime isn't actually for children at all xD
Serious in what sense? Like gritty and dark?
Pretty much but I would say I was less interested in it because I wasn't aware of what it had to offer. Also for recommendations something deep and compelling would do the trick. Oh and btw I have to finish watching Death Note.. got to love ''L''
Try Kara no Kyoukai. I guess you'd say it's a supernatural/psychological thriller, with mystery elements. Kinda like Death Note I guess, though a lot more graphic. The artwork is fantastic too
That's why I come hear here :P I feel that this is one the very few anime/manga communities where there is actual discussion between different series, and not just a shitfest of trolling and trash talking.
this thread
As for the anime you've mentioned, yeah all of it is pretty mainstream imo. I suggest finding a currently airing series that is being translated and watch that, hopefully it broadens your tastes. That said some people (mostly /a/) say that there hasn't been any good shows recently.
And if you look back in this thread there are links to some of our anime lists
thanks for the advice, i know that most of the anime i watch is mainstream, but i still love it, i guess that makes me an "anime noob" if that's possible, i recently got the first 300 episodes of one piece, so maybe if i have some time after it, or if i get bored during i'll give something on that list a go, time to bookmark yet another site
My MAL is like a year out of date, I'm going to put aside an hour or so later on this week into just going back through everything I've watched lately and updating it. Gonna be a biaaaatch
I've stopped caring about trying to update any list of mine. Sigh, this season's animes are in their double digit episodes, gonna end soon =( Hope next season is promising.
I've been watching Persona 4 the Animation out of boredom lately, now I'm searching for some other good anime series to watch. Preferably an anime which plot doesn't include the main character dying right off the bat. Highschool DxD counts as one.
___________________________________
Formerly known as neozxa
Instead of complaining about balance, try, try again.
Earlygame ZvZ is basically a knifefight with suicide bombers.
I've stopped caring about trying to update any list of mine. Sigh, this season's animes are in their double digit episodes, gonna end soon =( Hope next season is promising.
So a 2nd season of Ore no imouto got announced, effyeah!
Finished off angel beats last week, those insert songs, just wow! So good. Whole show was fantastic IMO.
Almost finished Nichijou too, its hilarious in a... weird way. But the animation is absolutely amazing, kyoto animation just do stuff right . yeah?
Nichijou is just da shit. Season 2 of Oreimo is probably gonna be just the same as the first season unless I missed something. Angel Beats almost made me shed man tears at the end =')
Just finished Ano Natsu de Matteru, and this just falls into the category of things that causes me to shed tears(not man tears anymore, just pure tears). Not sure why though, but I just felt so sad for everyone but happy at how it all ended up. Great show to me, great show.
With that, any jokes I made about this being Onegai Teacher, I retract them =)
Guys, looking for feedback in regards to which way we take the thread from here.
Option 1) Continue as is. By this, I mean talk about anything related as people see fit. The major downside to this is that we sometimes may go around in circles, talking about the same few shows every couple of pages
Option 2) A more focused approach, where only discussion regarding current releases (as in this weeks anime and manga) is permitted. This keeps the thread more fresh and interesting. The major drawback with this system is that I'm not quite sure that we have enough members who watch anime week to week to keep it busy
Guys, looking for feedback in regards to which way we take the thread from here.
Option 1) Continue as is. By this, I mean talk about anything related as people see fit. The major downside to this is that we sometimes may go around in circles, talking about the same few shows every couple of pages
Option 2) A more focused approach, where only discussion regarding current releases (as in this weeks anime and manga) is permitted. This keeps the thread more fresh and interesting. The major drawback with this system is that I'm not quite sure that we have enough members who watch anime week to week to keep it busy
What do you think?
I think that this is an anime/manga thread on a sc2 site. If you want more structured discussion go somewhere else...
I vote that we keep it as is.
As Cute said, I don't think there are enough people who watch currently airing shows to justify changing to board so that is all that is discussed. Also, if we were to be more direct with the discussion of airing shows solely, then those who watch anime casually would probably be turned off from contributing to the thread seeing as they may have only seen the Big 3 or any other popular anime/manga.
And: Cute can you please add recommendations to the thread OP again. As much as I love it as it is now (^_^) it makes it a lot easier to refer someone to the OP if they ask for recommendations.
Last edited by dekay'd; Mon, 9th-Apr-2012 at 2:50 PM.
First impressions from what I've seen this season (spoiler free)
Accel World: Pretty funny I guess. Characters seem cute. Don't know if it will hold me over for the entire season
Mysterious Girlfriend X: Um. I don't even know. Giving off vibes of some creepy horror stuff, but also a cute love story at the same time. Hopefully some yandere action in the future? Kinda wish I wasn't eating while I watched this. Droooooool. Also looks like it was drawn during the 90's, which is refreshing amid this sea of moeblob crap (which I have a love/hate relationship with)
Dusk Maiden of Amnesia: Probably my favourite so far. First episode was pretty clever, and set up a pretty interesting story. Will keep watching to see how it turns out.
Medaka Box: Bleh, boring. Will give next episode a shot, then drop it if it doesn't pick up
Lupin The Third: Never watched the original series, but definitely digging this. Very cool, very sexy. The retro styling took some getting used to, but I found it quite nice
Still want to give Sankarea a shot, and anything anyone else recommends
Last edited by Cute; Tue, 10th-Apr-2012 at 5:20 PM.
I haven't seen anything this season so far, and tbh nothing really looks that interesting, aside from Haiyore! Nyaruko-san which /a/ has fallen in love with. So I will be looking to this thread to see what people recommend.
Now that I'm school holidays I might be able to start (and hopefully finish) the 13+ shows/OVAs/Movies that I've been planning to watch forever. This is assuming I don't get distracted by Monmusu Quest or Hoshizora no Memoria, 'cos damn they're addicting T.T
I highly recommend Code Geass to anyone that hasn't seen it. Heads and shoulders ahead of any other anime I've ever watched for its story/depth of characters.
I highly recommend Code Geass to anyone that hasn't seen it. Heads and shoulders ahead of any other anime I've ever watched for its story/depth of characters.
hihi, how many episodes are there for Code Geass? i heard it's awesome also!
(See the thing about going around in circles though guys?)
OK, I see now, this is getting pretty annoying for everyone that frequents the thread.
But if we do I see two problems:
1) How will we enforce that only current airing shows can be discussed. Seeing as anyone can post in the thread, and nothing is stopping them from bringing up an old show (such as Code Geass (haven't even seen it btw)).
2) We won't be able to attract more people to the thread (basically what I said before)
I'll give my first impressions on this season's animes sometime soon since right now I'm lazy =P
As for the thread I think we'll just leave it as it is unless you have something in mind. Personally I don't mind people bringing up back old shows over and over again, since I just ignore those posts anyway. Something like "If its not part of the discussion I'm discussing in, I don't really care about it" sort of thinking.
EDIT
woot suddenly I feel like giving first impressions =P
Seems...ngeh?? I mean all I knew when I went into this one was the VAs were singers from Sphere and since I liked Moon Signal by them, the Otome Youkai Zakuro OP, why not? Probably would drop it but I'll give it a few more episodes
Looks like a decent show. Was hoping for a more normal design on the male protag but oh well, this will do. I love how the plot of the show was sort of fully explained in the start of the show, very simple and swift, no going half the season trying to figure out the point of the show. Surely will follow this series unless it gets dumb along the way
FAT BOY!!!! Good looking show. Sorta like the concept of it. Though when those sandwiches were slapped away like that, holy shit was I pissed off at that guy >=( In any case, will watch the series I guess. Oh and I don't like the ED
Watching this because its basketball and one of my favourite shows, Slam Dunk, was about basketball, though I don't play nor watch it in real life =P Seems like a nice show. Will watch it
I still have Nazo no Kanojo X, Sengoku Collection and Tasogare Otome x Amnesia sitting on my computer waiting. Tasogare Otome x Amnesia I'm looking forward to watching the most since the manga looked really good, though I didn't read it since I'm not the type to read at all.
Last edited by MazEi; Wed, 11th-Apr-2012 at 11:12 AM.
FAT BOY!!!! Good looking show. Sorta like the concept of it. Though when those sandwiches were slapped away like that, holy shit was I pissed off at that guy >=( In any case, will watch the series I guess. Oh and I don't like the ED
Just started NazoKano but I have to say this right now, reminds me of 30-Sai no Hoken Taiiku in terms of drawing and **** King Records, taking my vids down on yt.
Last edited by MazEi; Wed, 11th-Apr-2012 at 5:53 PM.
I just want to curl up in bed watching this. Some point at the ED I started to question life and wonder why did I end up with this burned into my eyes.
I quite like the female protag's VA, except for her laugh and some moments when she covers her mouth and it sounds unnatural. As for the show itself, it pretty much took me by surprise just like Yosuga no Sora(looked innocent but oooohhh shit son), at how....uh....interesting it would be. Hopefully I can recover from the shock for next weeks episode since I don't think its a bad show at all, just, weird.
WTF MAN?!!?!??!
EDIT
I can't even drink water now.
Last edited by MazEi; Wed, 11th-Apr-2012 at 6:02 PM.
Have you seen how she carries scissors in her panties? Definitely the wtf show of the season. I don't even know if I like it or not, but I'm going to watch it
YES YES YES!!! This is exactly what I expected to read if I read the manga. This is definitely a show that I will end up in love with just like Bakemonogatari. Hell I've already fallen in love with Yuuko(MINE, I called first =P). This show is going to be the show of the season for me unless they screw something up, at which point I'll just read the manga, which I probably will after the series ends
Also from what cute has said, do you like long/short series (12,24,52 100+ eps+) etc
Any genres you know? (Mech, shounen, romance, action) etc
Anime im watching this season
- Kore ha Zombie S2
- Sankarea
- Acchi kochi
- Accel world
- Medaka box
so far.
Sorta mixed about J.C Staff, for me they do some good shows imo (SNS, ZnT, Index)
but they sorta fail a lot of others (Yumekui merry, Hidan no aria)
Feel like they could've made those shows alot better.
I didn't really like any of those shows, though I didn't give them a proper chance to be fair. Haven't really loved anything (except Bakuman!!!!!) since like 2008 haha
Mahou Shoujo Madoka★Magica - one of the best anime i've ever seen.
Studio recognition for following stories (some studios dont follow the story of novels as much as they could, although probably impossible to adapt the full novel) and also artwork.
Mahou Shoujo Madoka★Magica - one of the best anime i've ever seen.
Studio recognition for following stories (some studios dont follow the story of novels as much as they could, although probably impossible to adapt the full novel) and also artwork.
Madoka so good.
Yeah, KyoAni in particular are very good at sticking to source material, and it's really paid off for them. I wish they got Little Busters
Firstly, have you seen any anime before? What did you/didn't you like?
What kind of shows/movies (in general, not anime related) do you enjoy? Is there anything in particular that you hate?
It's very hard to just suggest a good anime, as it encompasses many different genres, for people of entirely different preferences
hmm something with like epic fighting or whatever would be interesting i think. ive never watched any tbh! maybe something thats pretty current or modern that i can catch up to the seasons so i can watch them as they come out? haha
___________________________________
Previously known as ToREchoFive
ToREchoFive.923
Hmm, I'm not super familiar with fighters. Do you want something dark/gritty? Or maybe realistic?
There aren't a lot of modern fighting shows coming out, since the market for fighting anime is pretty much in a stranglehold by the Big 3 (Naruto, Bleach, One Piece). Of those, Naruto is my personal favorite, but it's really up to preference. Bleach is ending now, and lots of people have a hunch that Naruto is nearly done too, so maybe something new will come to fill the void.
hmm something with like epic fighting or whatever would be interesting i think. ive never watched any tbh! maybe something thats pretty current or modern that i can catch up to the seasons so i can watch them as they come out? haha
Fighting including? -hand to hand, weapons, magic/spells/abilities?
You might like One piece(ongoing series) (weekly jump series) has special powers, lots of good fights due to variety of skills. But currently over 500 episodes so...
Maybe dragon ball z(finished), very nice nostalgic anime for me, theres also dragon ball kai (remake of Z)
Dragon ball Z series - around 200eps i think, hand to hand fighting. Battles usually go for over 10 episodes, maybe more depending on transformation/forms.
Naruto/naruto shippuden (sequel - ongoing) - good fights variety of skills/moves/powers but i find characters quite whiny and annoying.
hmm something with like epic fighting or whatever would be interesting i think. ive never watched any tbh! maybe something thats pretty current or modern that i can catch up to the seasons so i can watch them as they come out? haha
Two shows that I know of that contain fighting are Ikki Tousen and Tenjou Tenge.
Tenjou Tenge I've seen and I can confirm it is essentially centered around fighting with a really solid story line and likeable characters. It isn't really modern however and only has a single season as far as I know. Has quite a bit of ecchi (non nude porn basically) but nothing really serious. I'd say it falls under the genres of fighting/drama/ecchi
(Note: it can also be spelt as Tenjho Tenge and Tenjo Tenge) http://myanimelist.net/anime/174/Tenjou_Tenge
Ikki Tousen I haven't seen so I can't really comment on it but as far as I know it has more sexual references than Tenjou Tenge, MaL actually says it's rated R :O http://myanimelist.net/anime/257/Ikkitousen
Edit:
Just a word of warning: Both of these are pretty lewd even by anime standards, so don't watch them on a family television for example.
Last edited by dekay'd; Wed, 11th-Apr-2012 at 10:03 PM.
i think i might try one of the movies first and see how i like that, then look at one of the series' - going to start with evangelion 1.0. - seems pretty epic?
___________________________________
Previously known as ToREchoFive
ToREchoFive.923
i think i might try one of the movies first and see how i like that, then look at one of the series' - going to start with evangelion 1.0. - seems pretty epic?
Evangelion is epic. Definitely a classic. Starting with the new movies is a good idea. It's starts off as a retelling of the series, then branches off
Yes definitely watch the evangelion movies, waiting for the 3rd movie coming out this year (beast mode anyone?)
Haha LoL and Dota2 very different and similar at the same time, i prefer dota just cause i played dota prior.
Even the smallest donations help keep sc2sea running! All donations go towards helping our site run including our monthly server hosting fees and sc2sea sponsored community tournaments we host. Find out more here.