I hate ALL English dubbed.... The lines are just soooooooooooo cheesy.... OMG..... Leave them at subs and screw the people who are illiterate. They're not meant to understand the English dubbed ones anyway. I have no clue why the English dubbed ones changed the lines so much... Then there is the issue with the music as well.... Leave them as its original.... The English versions are horrible..... I'd rather they sing some random English words with the original song playing in the background than their so called new and improved music.... Hell to my ears.
This is a completely ignorant post. Maybe your watching too many child aimed anime where I agree this is present. But almost always now days the japanese music is kept in tact as well as the dialogue. Alot of dubs are bad, but there are some that are good. Generalising like this and failing to acknowledge this fact just proves to me you are a weaboo
Bebop is the greatest... Naruto and Bleach are not worth it if you are older than 15. Too much crap in the middle of relatively generic fights.
Darker than Black is indeed rather sexy. And the music is more stuff by yoko kanno (who did cowboy bebop).
Champloo is also better than stuff like naruto/bleach... it's basically bebop, but set in the samurai era and with god awful music (whereas bebop is like sex for my ears).
Im not saying bebop and champloo arnt good stuff Im saying they are much more mood orientated. Ive met people who have seething loathing for both of those two but naruto generally only gets boring or lame thrown at it. The people who told me they loathed those shows had no real reason which is why I put them in right mood.
Also as a foot note Bleach and Naruto best watched with DB subs shame they arnt doing their thing any more, I wish crunchy subs had taken those guys in. Those guys could turn even the lamest stories into something freaking awesome to watch with some creative license (probably least accurate but I still stake my claim they are the best and will defend it with all my nerdom). Some of the bests where their trolls random episode with completely different story over the top with subs
I thought I would share the website where I dl all my anime in case any hasn't heard of it. http://www.instantz.net/
They don't do any actual subbing but they put links to pretty much every anime that comes out on their website (for download and streaming).
Cowboy Bebop is what it took to make me stop joking about Anime and actually realise some of it is damn good (when it's not about angsty teenagers).
Now for the only other Anime that's grabbed me:
Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann
The show runs for 27 episodes and the dub is pretty damn good (I watched the show dubbed and the movies subbed, there's really not any quality drop in the dub).
It starts off with the coolest prologue of all time and its a fair approximation of what sort of level the show ends at.
Giant robots fighting each other at physically impossible scales, fan service, seriously ridiculous characters, drills, awesome quotes ("Simone, don't believe in yourself. Believe in me. Believe in the Kamina who believes in you!" and "MINE IS THE DRILL THAT WILL PEIRCE THE HEAVENS!"), mechs piloting mechs piloting mechis piloting..., fanservice (for the ladies!)...
You get the idea.
ops why did I put this in twice:
Basically, if you like your mecha to take it as seriously as the genre deserves, watch TTGL.
Depending on where you live, it can be watched legally for free here (up till a few weeks ago you could watch it in Australia but no more appaerntly )
(you wouldn't believe how many horrible AMV's i had to sit through to find the video I wanted)
Last edited by noobinater; Fri, 2nd-Sep-2011 at 8:14 AM.
I recently started reading this Manga called Stein's Gate over at mangastream.com. basically about time-travelling and john titor (dude who claimed he time travelled from 2036 to 2000). You guys can check it out and be the judge of it. personally, I'm reading it because i'm too free and I quite like sci-fi stuff. even watch stuff on BBC about string theory and what not. Lol...
I'm a dude who seems to like comedy/romance/drama and stuff closely related to that. Don't really like all those mecha stuff(I think action is fine since I loved Durarara).
Anyways, just wanted to ask any of you who watched Kimi ni Todoke Season 2. What do you guys think of it? I'm like at ep 4 or 5 I can't remember and I feel like its so slow and isn't as interesting as the first season =/
Oh and recommended stuff(just read the first post =P)
Anime :
Durarara
Angel Beats!
K-On series
Shakugan no Shana series
Slam Dunk(just a classic that I used to watch)
Yu Yu Hakusho
The World God Only Knows
Fairy Tail
~ plenty more which may be even better than the ones I stated but can't think of now
Manga :
Don't read much manga but a few that I'm reading now is Kagami no Kuni no Harisugawa and Fujimura Meitsu
VNs:
Sharin no Kuni(has NFSW stuff)
G-Senjou no Maou(has NFSW stuff)
Ever 17
Saya no Uta(has NFSW stuff)
FSN(I'm still playing but well I think you guys know about FSN)
This is merely a gist of what I think is worth a watch/read/playthrough
Last edited by MazEi; Fri, 2nd-Sep-2011 at 4:10 AM.
Neon Genesis Evangelion and Trigun - Couple greta animes
Lupin III - Early series are like a psychadeilc comedy, the newer episodes are good too, but not as psychadelic and wierd great anime nonetheless
Lupin III Castle Cagliostro - Dubbed as one of the greatest anime films of all time
Afro Samurai - Lots of blood and guts - Voiced by Samuel L Jackson
Laputa Castle in the Sky - Movie
Last edited by Digby; Fri, 2nd-Sep-2011 at 1:55 PM.
I've been checking the OP pretty consistently and now have a BIG list of anime to watch now. I've always like anime but never really watched a lot of it (mainly movies, Pokemon, Dragon Ball Z, Yu Gi-Oh etc.). There's a lot more variety to anime than I initially thought. Hopefully I'll enjoy your recommendations, I've just got to finish watching all my Daria first
Studio Ghibli films (check out rottentomatoes for the ratings, they are generally good reflections of the movie).
I'll name a few: Princess Mononoke, Kiki's Delivery Service, The Borrower Arrietty.
I've been checking the OP pretty consistently and now have a BIG list of anime to watch now. I've always like anime but never really watched a lot of it (mainly movies, Pokemon, Dragon Ball Z, Yu Gi-Oh etc.). There's a lot more variety to anime than I initially thought. Hopefully I'll enjoy your recommendations, I've just got to finish watching all my Daria first
Glad that we've helped out at least one person!
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cyanide
Appleseed.
Studio Ghibli films (check out rottentomatoes for the ratings, they are generally good reflections of the movie).
I'll name a few: Princess Mononoke, Kiki's Delivery Service, The Borrower Arrietty.
The Girl Who Leapt Through Time.
Girl Who Leapt Through Time was great. I haven't seen many Studio Ghibli films (a travesty I know, I'll get there). Grave of the Fireflies or Princess Mononoke is probably my favorite of the ones I've seen though!
And I promise that I'll update the OP soon. I'm getting there ><
Studio Ghibli films (check out rottentomatoes for the ratings, they are generally good reflections of the movie).
Porco Rosso, English dub. I know that's a controversial suggestion on both counts, but it's among my favourite Ghibli films and, while people tend to hate on dubs, Ghibli films I think have very high quality dubs which have a charm of their own. Give it a try!
Furthermore, there is not enough love for Makoto Shinkai in this thread. 5 Centimetres Per Second is the most visually beautiful thing I have ever seen.
Furthermore, there is not enough love for Makoto Shinkai in this thread. 5 Centimetres Per Second is the most visually beautiful thing I have ever seen.
Oh my god, yes! Voices of a Distant Star and The Place Promised.... are just as good, if not better imo!
I think I might rewatch one of those tonight, haven't seen them in ages
I also have a dark secret and secretly love anime, however I've not watched more than one or two seasons in the past 3 - 4 years so my memory/recommendations are probably old.
I had a quick skim over the thread so I'll try mention things not noted where possible, I haven't actually ever read manga except to try work out why Hunter X Hunter stopped where it did.
1. Monster - I saw someone mention it but mention nothing about it, this would be probably my all time favourite anime for it's kind, it's about a young boy who is injured and the doctor who saves his life. It's rather involved and I don't really know how to describe it without giving any of it away, I guess it's more about the doctor trying to find the boy after he disappears and the things he uncovers and sacrifices on that journey.
I highly recommend anyone who is a fan of things such as Code Geass or Death Note, the not so gory, mindgames/story based stuff to check it out, though it's not quite like those I'm not sure what to compare it too.
2. Hunter X Hunter, I saw this mentioned also, but too good to pass up, I believe this to be a really well thought out series with a unique set of bad guys and good guys, and the magic system employed in the series is quite clever also, the character development is quite evident and the fight scenes are quite witty and powerful.
3. Vampire Hunter D - Bloodlust - Think blade, only cool, half human half vampire, who everyone hates but has unique abilities. a few plot twists and this is rather entertaining movie, slightly darker theme I guess.
4. Ergo Proxy - A futuristic anime styled around a civilisation that has become somewhat deadend emotionally due to strict control everything and everyone, A young woman who seems somewhat immune or just bored by the system stumbles upon some things investigating a murder that show some more true colours of past and future of the city.
5. Rahxephon - This anime though seems extremely similar to Neon Genesis Evangellion, is actually unique enough to be entertaining, follows a similar storyline about a boy who is drafted to pilot a mech, but unlike Shinji he is a bit more outgoing.
I have seen many more but nothing too stand-out in my mind at the second, things like Gun X Sword, Trigun, Cowboy Bebop, Samurai Champloo, Rurouni Kenshin, Ninja Scroll, Berserk, Basilisk, Samurai Deeper Kyo from the older stuff, more recently, Darker Than Black, (+ the two sequel seasons/prequel seasons). Code Geass(more notably R2(second season)) Death Note, Get Backers, Tenjou Tenje, Ghost in the Shell, + movies and sequel series. Chrono Crusade, Wolfs Rain, Hellsing, Akira, Grave of the Fireflies, Blood: the last vampire and Blood+ series.
I guess thats a general run-down of the styles I like if someone can perhaps make some recommendations of anything fitting from the last 3-4 years it would be appreciated,
Also for Sci Fi, I vote Cowboy Bebop. that soundtrack is pretty fantastic.
And I guess I should mention I enjoyed Nodame Cantabile and Beck even though they aren't really my style.
Even the smallest donations help keep sc2sea running! All donations go towards helping our site run including our monthly server hosting fees and sc2sea sponsored community tournaments we host. Find out more here.